KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

po sravneniiu vot s predydushchim periodom..

English translation: compared to/with the previous period


12:10 Feb 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: po sravneniiu vot s predydushchim periodom..
The question is:
Has there been an increase in the number of sex-workers 'po sravneniiu vot s predydushchim periodom'?

Does 'period' mean anything specific here, or just 'the past'?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:compared to/with the previous period
Explanation:
Just that.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10compared to/with the previous period
Vladimir Pochinov
3 +3than it used to be
Nik-On/Off
4comparing to the LAST period
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
compared to/with the previous period


Explanation:
Just that.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
6 mins

agree  GaryG: I always wonder how to handle it when there's a вот in the middle of an expression; if Vladimir says it can be ignored, that's good enough for me!
16 mins

agree  Alena Lehmkau: compared to the previous period - is better to use
19 mins

agree  Kurt Porter
35 mins

agree  Burrell
1 hr

agree  tatyana000
3 hrs

agree  TranslatonatoR
15 hrs

agree  Olga-Translator
20 hrs

agree  Natalie
1 day5 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov: this "vot" is just a kind of "eehh"
1 day7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
than it used to be


Explanation:
...more sex-workers than it used to be

That's how I see it.

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: I think it's ok, unless there is a comparison with some specific period of time. It seems that the author of the sentence tends to use a bureaucratic cliches when they are not needed at all. ;-)
52 mins
  -> agree with your agree

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: yeah, baby!
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  tatyana000
3 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comparing to the LAST period


Explanation:
not 'previous' but 'last' - (well, it is a previous period - the one preceding the current (at the time of the converstaion) so it is the 'last' one) :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43