KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

khalatnost'

English translation: carelessness


12:15 Feb 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: khalatnost'
Interview.
The respondent is saying that drug users do have access do syringes, there is not a problem with the availability of syringes, but sometimes they just can't be bothered going out to buy one.

" Ya dumaiu, problemy takoi net, prosto eto opiat' zhe ot khalatnosti cheloveka.'

I know this means 'negligence' or 'carelessness'. Negligence is a very 'critical' word in English. Is khalatnost' as critical in Russian? Is the speaker condemning the drug users' attitude?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:carelessness
Explanation:
In this context. In legal texts, i would have translated "халатность" as "gross negligence".
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8carelessness
Vladimir Pochinov
3 +6yes, negligence is OK
Kirill Semenov
4 +2recklessnessAndrey Belousov
5SLOPPINESSR. E. M
5some notes on the contextual usage
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
carelessness


Explanation:
In this context. In legal texts, i would have translated "халатность" as "gross negligence".

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
3 mins

agree  Alena Lehmkau: This is the best variant!
8 mins

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
48 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Here we go with variant again :) And yes, carelessness is it.
1 hr

agree  Jonathan Lukens
2 hrs

agree  tatyana000
3 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 hrs

agree  Olga-Translator
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
yes, negligence is OK


Explanation:
халатность is negligence or, more official, dereliction. Quite critical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-22 12:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word Халатность is usually used when someone neglects his duty at his work which causes some hard consequences. Stylistically, not very good in the source.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
16 mins

agree  Burrell
53 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr

agree  Taranichev
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
2 hrs

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
2 hrs

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: No, 'negligence' is NOT OK here, considering the context provided. "Carelessness/recklessness" both work.I read your answer (you can always change it BTW).On the other note thinking twice before posting can make the answer consistent from the beginning.
4 hrs
  -> as always, you read only headers. I've said it loud and clear that the source word is stylistically not very good in the context.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recklessness


Explanation:
Fits O.K.

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: this too
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: indeed, as well as 'carelessness'
4 hrs
  -> Thanks !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
some notes on the contextual usage


Explanation:
Consideirng your context, - i mean "drug usage and the user's / junkie's attitude" it is definitely NOT negligence, as the latter bears more legal-related, formal coloring in English. It could 'negligence' if, say, a nurse gave him/her a shot with a dirty / used needle..something like that - then it would be her (nurse's) "prestupnaja khalatnost'" (criminal negligence), she could be sued for that..
Here the person did not bother to use the 'untouched' needle - so " khalatnost'" means carelessness (actually it can be called "prestupnaja khalatnost'" in Russian as well but it will be solely related to the user's personla health and well-being/ will be 'self-inflicted' so it won't be so "critical' so to say.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SLOPPINESS


Explanation:
... (I CANNOT UNDO THE CAPS LOCK)SORRY

R. E. M
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4