KudoZ home » Russian to English » Genetics

"приходится идти на определенный уровень вполне очевидного риска"

English translation: it may entail a certain level/degree of risk


17:25 Aug 7, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Genetics / genetic engineering
Russian term or phrase: "приходится идти на определенный уровень вполне очевидного риска"
"При определенных обстоятельствах, в случае необходимости, приходится идти на определенный уровень вполне очевидного риска."
Hannah Robinson
English translation:it may entail a certain level/degree of risk
Explanation:
or, equally:

"a certain level/degree of risk may be entailed/involved"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-08-07 17:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, this might work better:

"In certain cases, it will be necessary to take on a definite element of risk"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-08 00:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In certain cases, it will be necessary to assume an element of risk
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks, I think the last suggestion is the most helpful...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1it may entail a certain level/degree of risk
Libero_Lang_Lab
3we have to take quite a certain level of riskSergei_A


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we have to take quite a certain level of risk


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
приходится идти на определенный уровень вполне очевидного риска
it may entail a certain level/degree of risk


Explanation:
or, equally:

"a certain level/degree of risk may be entailed/involved"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-08-07 17:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, this might work better:

"In certain cases, it will be necessary to take on a definite element of risk"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-08 00:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In certain cases, it will be necessary to assume an element of risk

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, I think the last suggestion is the most helpful...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
56 mins