KudoZ home » Russian to English » Genetics

породного и сортового разнообразия

English translation: breed and varietal diversity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:породного и сортового разнообразия
English translation:breed and varietal diversity
Entered by: Hannah Robinson

11:06 Aug 10, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Genetics / genetic engineering
Russian term or phrase: породного и сортового разнообразия
"Быстрое сокращение видового разнообразия в дикой природе, а также породного и сортового разнообразия культурного наследия во
многих странах, ставит под сомнение правильность выбора индустриально-глобалистического пути развития человечества."
Hannah Robinson
breed and varietal diversity
Explanation:
Lyons'Den Homepage
Background(Evolution of the Breed Diversity and Cat Domestication Project) ... The UCDavis Breed Diversity project is designed to evaluate the genetic ...
faculty.vetmed.ucdavis.edu/Faculty/lalyons/Sites/diversity.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Popular Sire Syndrome: Breed Information: Kerry Health: United ...
If there is no breed diversity in a gene pair, but the particular homozygote that is present is not detrimental, there is no negative effect on health. ...
www.uskbtc.com/article.php/157 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] WEITZMANS APPROACH AND CONSERVATION OF BREED DIVERSITY: FIRST ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
THE ROLE OF BIOTECHNOLOGY. Villa Gualino, Turin, Italy – 5-7 March, 2005. 201. WEITZMANS APPROACH AND CONSERVATION OF BREED. DIVERSITY: FIRST APPLICATION TO ...
www.fao.org/BIOTECH/docs/pinent.pdf - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] Popular Sire Syndrome and Concerns of Genetic Diversity
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
breed diversity. Breeders underestimate the amount of diversity that can be present in a breed; ... If there is no breed diversity in a gene pair, but the ...
clubs.akc.org/skye/Popular_Sire.pdf -

Homegardens | Professor Erick CM Fernandes | Tropical Agriculture ...
Characteristics & Varietal Diversity. Rice bean is described as an annual (Purseglove, 1974; Raj, 1978; Smartt, 1976; National Academy of Science, ...
www.css.cornell.edu/ecf3/Web/new/AF/managedFallows_02.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

BIOONE Online Journals - Transgenic Crops and Crop Varietal ...
Transgenic Crops and Crop Varietal Diversity: The Case of Maize in Mexico. DANIELA SOLERI, DAVID A. CLEVELAND, FLAVIO ARAGÓN CUEVAS ...
www.bioone.org/perlserv/?request=get-abstract&doi=10.1641/0... - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] Transgenic Crops and Crop Varietal Diversity: The Case of Maize in ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Varietal Diversity: The Case of. Maize in Mexico. DANIELA SOLERI, DAVID A. CLEVELAND, AND FLAVIO ARAGÓN CUEVAS. Transgenic crop varieties are a rapidly ...
www.es.ucsb.edu/faculty/cleveland/CV/2006c_gemzmx_bs.pdf - Similar pages - Filter

Genetic analysis of rice varietal diversity for rice blast control.
Two Indica hybrid rice of Shanyou63 (A) and Shanyou22 (B), two glutinous landraces of Huanghenuo (C)...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... -
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thanks! Indeed varietal diversity appears to be more common that cultivar diversity here...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1breed and varietal diversity
Jack Slep
4 +1breed and cultivar diversity
Zamira*****


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breed and cultivar diversity


Explanation:
имеется ввиду породное разнообразие в недикой природе и сортовое разнообразие культурных растений.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-10 11:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Assessment of yam *cultivar diversity* in Yap State, Federated ...Fayl formati (turi): PDF/Adobe Acrobat - GTBT(Giper Text Belgilash Tili)da ko'rsat
cultivar diversity, their knowledge about various cultivars, area of high cultivar diversity, key. custodians who maintain high cultivar diversity and ...
www.irfd.org/events/wfsids/virtual/papers/sids_mkrishnapill...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-08-10 12:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. IMPACT ASSESSMENTThe broad pattern is that *breed diversity* in each species falls into two groups. ... Breed diversity is so far very incompletely documented. ...
www.fao.org/WAIRDOCS/LEAD/X6112E/x6112e03.htm - 14k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-10 12:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

О! А "видовое разнообразие"-то, оказывается в Лингве 10 есть:

видовое разнообразие - species diversity

Опять-таки "культерное разнообразие" мы переводим как "cultural diversity", а НЕ variety.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-10 12:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

культУрное.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-10 12:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biodiversity glossary: IP *Biodiversity* glossary: IP. Source: 1992. Global Biodiversity Strategy: Guidelines for action to save, study and use Earth's biotic wealth sustainably and ...
pubs.wri.org/pubs_content_text.cfm?ContentID=1686 - 31k -


Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Kondratieva: http://www.biodiv.org/convention/articles.asp
1 hr
  -> ну слава тебе Господи! спасибо :)

neutral  Jack Slep: I'm neutral only in the sense that varietal is more common than cultivar in this case.
4 hrs
  -> well, it is still correct, isn't it?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breed and varietal diversity


Explanation:
Lyons'Den Homepage
Background(Evolution of the Breed Diversity and Cat Domestication Project) ... The UCDavis Breed Diversity project is designed to evaluate the genetic ...
faculty.vetmed.ucdavis.edu/Faculty/lalyons/Sites/diversity.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Popular Sire Syndrome: Breed Information: Kerry Health: United ...
If there is no breed diversity in a gene pair, but the particular homozygote that is present is not detrimental, there is no negative effect on health. ...
www.uskbtc.com/article.php/157 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] WEITZMANS APPROACH AND CONSERVATION OF BREED DIVERSITY: FIRST ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
THE ROLE OF BIOTECHNOLOGY. Villa Gualino, Turin, Italy – 5-7 March, 2005. 201. WEITZMANS APPROACH AND CONSERVATION OF BREED. DIVERSITY: FIRST APPLICATION TO ...
www.fao.org/BIOTECH/docs/pinent.pdf - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] Popular Sire Syndrome and Concerns of Genetic Diversity
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
breed diversity. Breeders underestimate the amount of diversity that can be present in a breed; ... If there is no breed diversity in a gene pair, but the ...
clubs.akc.org/skye/Popular_Sire.pdf -

Homegardens | Professor Erick CM Fernandes | Tropical Agriculture ...
Characteristics & Varietal Diversity. Rice bean is described as an annual (Purseglove, 1974; Raj, 1978; Smartt, 1976; National Academy of Science, ...
www.css.cornell.edu/ecf3/Web/new/AF/managedFallows_02.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

BIOONE Online Journals - Transgenic Crops and Crop Varietal ...
Transgenic Crops and Crop Varietal Diversity: The Case of Maize in Mexico. DANIELA SOLERI, DAVID A. CLEVELAND, FLAVIO ARAGÓN CUEVAS ...
www.bioone.org/perlserv/?request=get-abstract&doi=10.1641/0... - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] Transgenic Crops and Crop Varietal Diversity: The Case of Maize in ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Varietal Diversity: The Case of. Maize in Mexico. DANIELA SOLERI, DAVID A. CLEVELAND, AND FLAVIO ARAGÓN CUEVAS. Transgenic crop varieties are a rapidly ...
www.es.ucsb.edu/faculty/cleveland/CV/2006c_gemzmx_bs.pdf - Similar pages - Filter

Genetic analysis of rice varietal diversity for rice blast control.
Two Indica hybrid rice of Shanyou63 (A) and Shanyou22 (B), two glutinous landraces of Huanghenuo (C)...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... -

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! Indeed varietal diversity appears to be more common that cultivar diversity here...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: sounds much more scientific than my vague answer... i humbly defer!
5 hrs
  -> I very humbly accept your appreciated "agree"!