KudoZ home » Russian to English » Genetics

Трансгенные культуры

English translation: Transgenic Crops


15:23 Aug 11, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Genetics / genetic engineering
Russian term or phrase: Трансгенные культуры
Transgenic crops vs Transgenic cultivars - this term occurs repeatedly in the context and using "cultivar" so many times sounds a bit forced...generally you tend to see "transgenic crops" more often (this is a formal report). Any suggestions?
Hannah Robinson
English translation:Transgenic Crops
Explanation:
I'd think the English for Трансгенные культуры is Transgenic Crops although Russian is not my mother tongue; neither am I a genetics expert. The Russian for cultivars is сорт культурного растения,( культурный сорт растения).

With the difference between the two terms being obvious, I'd think this is why they use both terms in the formal report.

A Cultivar is contraction for "cultivated variety"; a plant that is clearly distinguished by identical physical characteristics and maintains these characteristics through proper propagation means.

As per the link below, there may be more than two cultivars in a given crop.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
thankyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Transgenic Crops
Yavor Dimitrov
3how about
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how about


Explanation:
transgenic produce

The state had to fight to keep transgenic produce out of its port at Paranaguá, the largest cereals terminal in Latin America. ...
mondediplo.com/2006/01/10brazil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-11 18:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transgenic seeds

'World demand for transgenic seeds to grow 12% annually through the year 2006. (News Release) from Research Studies (Freedonia Group) in Business & Finance ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_go2519/is_200204/ai_n699...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-11 18:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if that's what you want.

If you are looking for the best selection between 'crops' and 'cultivars' usage - I vote for "transgenic CROPS" to be used(not transgenic cultivars")

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bragarnyk: as for me ***seeds*** - mainly directed to ***seed*** in means of reproductive part of plant but not as crop in general, I prefere ***культуры***, and this term enough frequently used in literature and patents
3 days2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transgenic Crops


Explanation:
I'd think the English for Трансгенные культуры is Transgenic Crops although Russian is not my mother tongue; neither am I a genetics expert. The Russian for cultivars is сорт культурного растения,( культурный сорт растения).

With the difference between the two terms being obvious, I'd think this is why they use both terms in the formal report.

A Cultivar is contraction for "cultivated variety"; a plant that is clearly distinguished by identical physical characteristics and maintains these characteristics through proper propagation means.

As per the link below, there may be more than two cultivars in a given crop.

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://72.14.221.104/search?q=cache:mYIJD2tKn_8J:www.fao.org...
Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thankyou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: Definitely - культуры can mean (cultivated) plants and crops. Here it is trangenic crops.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack.