KudoZ home » Russian to English » Genetics

последовательными

English translation: sequential


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:последовательный
English translation:sequential
Entered by: felius

12:36 Jan 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics / genetics
Russian term or phrase: последовательными
эволюционные изменения происходят небольшими последовательными шагами .
felius
sequential
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Successive (steps)
alla dunbar
4consecutive
Dimman
3 +1sequential
mk_lab


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Successive (steps)


Explanation:
...

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sequential


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Yes - "sequential steps" sounds right
11 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consecutive


Explanation:
IMHO

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian