KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geography

топографо-геодезические и землеустроительные работы

English translation: topographic surveys, geodetic surveys and land management


05:29 Oct 24, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geography / topography
Russian term or phrase: топографо-геодезические и землеустроительные работы
топографо-геодезические и землеустроительные работы
Пожалуйста, помогите перевести.

выполнить топографо-геодезические и землеустроительные работы
to carry out topographic and geodesic and land measuring works
что-то не нравится эти 2 and
подправите?
Vova
English translation:topographic surveys, geodetic surveys and land management
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-10-24 06:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... land management activities" may be better.
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4topographic works, land measuring and (land) surveying
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4topographic surveys, geodetic surveys and land management
Tsogt Gombosuren
4topographic, geodesic and land measuring worksxxxMarina_C


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
topographic, geodesic and land measuring works


Explanation:
я бы просто убрала первое and

topographic, geodesic and land measuring works

xxxMarina_C
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tsogt Gombosuren: geodeTic+a geodesic is a term (NOUN) used mainly in mathematics. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geodesic
25 mins
  -> both right. http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
topographic surveys, geodetic surveys and land management


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-10-24 06:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... land management activities" may be better.

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 11

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
topographic works, land measuring and (land) surveying


Explanation:
землеустроительные работы = land surveying
топографические работы = topographic works
геодезические работы = land measuring

all terms - Lingvo 11

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 06:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"survey" is a result of "surveying". here we have 'surveying' = works = activities.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4