KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geography

Прикаспий

English translation: Caspian Region


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Прикаспий
English translation:Caspian Region
Entered by: Gennady Lapardin

10:26 Feb 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / Proper nouns
Russian term or phrase: Прикаспий
Name of the region in Kazakhstan
Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Caspian Region
Explanation:
sometimes (but rarely) referred to as Ciscaspian
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks to all your comments I found that in the standard British English the Caspian lowland stands for Prikaspijskaya nizmennost'. Therefore, I choose this version. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Caspian Region
Anton Konashenok
4Precaspia, Pre(-)caspian region
mk_lab
4Caspian Sea region
Roman Bardachev
3(Para-) Caspian region
Edgar Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Caspian Region


Explanation:
sometimes (but rarely) referred to as Ciscaspian

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all your comments I found that in the standard British English the Caspian lowland stands for Prikaspijskaya nizmennost'. Therefore, I choose this version. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Hermann
4 mins

agree  koundelev: где cis- озачает "по эту сторону"
14 mins

agree  Zaur Bahramov
1 hr

agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs

agree  Zoya Askarova
3 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Para-) Caspian region


Explanation:
The Questia Online Library- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Chapter VII looks at the energy resources and major oil and gas projects in detail in the former Soviet republics in the Caspian region: Kazakhstan, ...
www.questia.com/PM.qst?a=o&se=gglsc&d=5001882868


Edgar Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Precaspia, Pre(-)caspian region


Explanation:
Precaspia n lowland covers most of the Atyrau and northwestern part of the Mangystau regions. Its major area is lying beneath the sea level (down to 29 m) ...
www.atyrau-city.kz/Eng/index_e.php?../KCS/Book1/Csh03_e.php


mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you !


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Caspian Sea region


Explanation:
According to Callaham's dictionary

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you !