KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geography

Прикамье

English translation: the Kama River Basin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Прикамье
English translation:the Kama River Basin
Entered by: Gennady Lapardin

10:30 Feb 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / Proper nouns
Russian term or phrase: Прикамье
The name of the region in Central / Eastern Russia along the Kama river, a tributary of the Volga river
Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
the Kama River Basin Region
Explanation:
Прикамье означает территорию по ОБЕ стороны от реки Кама с притоками - т.е. Камский бассейн

SUBJECT: CITIES IN THE COLORADO RIVER BASIN REGION (REGION 7). IN ORDER TO ASSIST INTERESTED PERSONS IN DETERMINING IF A PROJECT IS. LOCATED IN REGION 7, ...
www.swrcb.ca.gov/rwqcb7/documents/cities.pdf
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
На вполне патриотическом сайте http://russia.rin.ru/guides/4745.html понятия *Прикамье* и *бассейн Камы* употребляются поочередно как полные синонимы, и не пересекаются. Спасибо, Георгий!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the Kama River Basin Region
koundelev
4Kama region
Roman Bardachev
3 -1Pre-Kama region
mk_lab
3 -1Cis-Kama Region
Edgar Hermann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cis-Kama Region


Explanation:
TURAN - MANSI- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Originally, The Mansi were distributed in the southern Urals and its western slopes, in the Cis-Kama Region, Cis-Pechora Region, along the tributaries of ...
www.hunmagyar.org/turan/khaman/mansi.html


Edgar Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: cis- means "on this side" (e.g. cislunar - between the Earth and the moon) while Прикамье refers to areas on both sides of the river.
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Kama River Basin Region


Explanation:
Прикамье означает территорию по ОБЕ стороны от реки Кама с притоками - т.е. Камский бассейн

SUBJECT: CITIES IN THE COLORADO RIVER BASIN REGION (REGION 7). IN ORDER TO ASSIST INTERESTED PERSONS IN DETERMINING IF A PROJECT IS. LOCATED IN REGION 7, ...
www.swrcb.ca.gov/rwqcb7/documents/cities.pdf

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
На вполне патриотическом сайте http://russia.rin.ru/guides/4745.html понятия *Прикамье* и *бассейн Камы* употребляются поочередно как полные синонимы, и не пересекаются. Спасибо, Георгий!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Without "basin". Analogous to "Mississippi river region"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Kama River basin
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pre-Kama region


Explanation:
The Pre-Kama region is dominated by coniferous and mixed forests. The banks of the Volga, Kama, Vyatka, and other rivers are covered with coniferous forests ...
www.commersant.com/tree.asp?rubric=5&node=450&doc_id=-108

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: This is not an accpeted term and such a name would be illogical. "Прикамье" doesn't "перед Камой" but rather "при Каме". Your link to the Kommersant is not convincing - just a poor translation, as are all 6 (six) hits on "pre-kama region" in Google.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kama region


Explanation:
According to Callaham's dictionary

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Dictionaries aside, this would be a correct but rather confusing way to call it. The name "Kama" is not very familiar to English speakers. Therefore I believe "Kama river region" would be better.
37 mins