KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geography

Средняя полоса России

English translation: Central European Russia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Средняя полоса России
English translation:Central European Russia
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

08:03 Apr 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Russian term or phrase: Средняя полоса России
What would you call this in English? Russia's moderate climate zone? Can you come up with anything snappier? I would like to put emphasis on the geographical place rather than the climate.
tatyana000
Central Russia
Explanation:
Central Russia travel guide - Wikitravel
Open source travel guide to Central Russia, featuring up-to-date information on attractions, hotels, restaurants, nightlife, travel tips and more.
wikitravel.org/en/Central_Russia - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-06 08:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fossils were found on the Vyatka River, central Russia ... The skull of Suminia was found in central Russia, about 800 kilometres (497 miles ) east of ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/sci/tech/1373557.stm

as well as of Tuesday's fire at an old people's home in the southern Krasnodar region and Saturday's plane crash in Samara, central Russia. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/go/rss/-/1/hi/world/europe/6469339.stm

Even the Black Earth areas of central Russia, historically famous for their productivity, are now part of the same environmental disaster bequeathed by the ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/1178888.stm

An article in the Russian paper Rossiyskaya Gazeta says that ornithologists in Voronezh, in central Russia, are worried by the drop in the region's owl ...
news.bbc.co.uk/2/low/europe/3443615.stm

The chief editor of a newspaper in the Volga region of central Russia is shot dead in a suspected contract killing.
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/europe/1959879.stm

The latest foreign fatality in Voronezh, a university town in central Russia, was a Peruvian (foreign students are drawn to Russia by cheap university fees, ...
economist.com/world/europe/displaystory.cfm?story_id=6916041

a former military officer and the senior official overseeing the destruction process in the regional capital of Kirov in central Russia. ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2006/02/14/AR...

About 12000 moved to Krasnodar; many others went to central Russia. In 1991, Russia passed a law that all former Soviet citizens who lived permanently in ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2005/11/17/AR...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-04-06 08:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.otdihat.ru/index.php/obj/2926 к вопросу о том, что такое "средняя полоса России"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-04-06 08:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looks like this is Central European Russia centered around Moscow Oblast
Selected response from:

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Grading comment
Thank you! I've decided to use Central European Russia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Central RussiaArkadi Burkov
4 +1Middle Russia
Yuri Smirnov
4mid-Russian regions
Faina Furman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Middle Russia


Explanation:
Along the Golden Ring of the Middle RussiaДнём не было спасения от слепней, они летали быстрее, чем я ехал! Но всё искупала природа средней полосы и красота старинных русских городов. ...
www.vkelman.com/oldrussianpages/bike/bike1r.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-06 08:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя есть еще и Centrasl Russia

Kurnikov PhotoBank.Средняя полоса России Central Russia · Фактуры Textures. Backgrounds ... Средняя полоса России Central Russia. Lands-1004.jpg, Lands-0101, Lands-0102 ...
www.kurnikov.ru/?now_time=1174443987&cat=8 - 11k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-06 08:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но мне все же больше Middle Russia нравится. Central — это центр в виде все же чего-то, больше на круг смахивающего. А Middle — именно что полоса.

Ботанический сад - СТАТЬИ... мхи Тверской области (Средняя полоса Европейской России) // Arctoa. ... unique nature complex of Middle Russia // Index seminum et sporarum anno 2002 ...
garden.tversu.ru/articles_rus.htm - 55k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

iClassicsAn Epic Journey Through Fantastic Middle Russia. Known mainly for his nationalistic works, including the magnificent "Hymn for the Great City," from his ...
www.iclassics.com/featureArticle?contentId=750 - 25k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

BBC News | EUROPE | Zyuganov: compromising with communismThe 55-year-old former Maths teacher from middle Russia lacks spontaneity or oratorical flare, and appears self-conscious in the glare of publicity. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/667747.stm - 36k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

Kursk, Russia (Government) - LoveToKnow 1911KURSK, a government of middle Russia, bounded N. by the government of Orel, ... It belongs to the central plateau of middle Russia, of which it mostly ...
www.1911encyclopedia.org/Kursk,_Russia_(Government) - 12k - Êýøàâàíû - Ïàäîáíûÿ ñòàðîíê³



Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze
2 hrs
  -> Гмадлобт(h)!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mid-Russian regions


Explanation:
See quotes below:

Example sentence(s):
  • Mixed forests are typical of mid-Russian regions.
  • mid-Russian landscapes

    Reference: http://www.russianembassy.org/RUSSIA/GEOGRAF.HTM
    Reference: http://www.moffitt.org/moffittapps/ccj/v14n2/toc.htm
Faina Furman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Central Russia


Explanation:
Central Russia travel guide - Wikitravel
Open source travel guide to Central Russia, featuring up-to-date information on attractions, hotels, restaurants, nightlife, travel tips and more.
wikitravel.org/en/Central_Russia - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-06 08:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fossils were found on the Vyatka River, central Russia ... The skull of Suminia was found in central Russia, about 800 kilometres (497 miles ) east of ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/sci/tech/1373557.stm

as well as of Tuesday's fire at an old people's home in the southern Krasnodar region and Saturday's plane crash in Samara, central Russia. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/go/rss/-/1/hi/world/europe/6469339.stm

Even the Black Earth areas of central Russia, historically famous for their productivity, are now part of the same environmental disaster bequeathed by the ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/1178888.stm

An article in the Russian paper Rossiyskaya Gazeta says that ornithologists in Voronezh, in central Russia, are worried by the drop in the region's owl ...
news.bbc.co.uk/2/low/europe/3443615.stm

The chief editor of a newspaper in the Volga region of central Russia is shot dead in a suspected contract killing.
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/europe/1959879.stm

The latest foreign fatality in Voronezh, a university town in central Russia, was a Peruvian (foreign students are drawn to Russia by cheap university fees, ...
economist.com/world/europe/displaystory.cfm?story_id=6916041

a former military officer and the senior official overseeing the destruction process in the regional capital of Kirov in central Russia. ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2006/02/14/AR...

About 12000 moved to Krasnodar; many others went to central Russia. In 1991, Russia passed a law that all former Soviet citizens who lived permanently in ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2005/11/17/AR...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-04-06 08:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.otdihat.ru/index.php/obj/2926 к вопросу о том, что такое "средняя полоса России"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-04-06 08:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looks like this is Central European Russia centered around Moscow Oblast

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! I've decided to use Central European Russia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins
  -> Thank you Jack!

agree  David Knowles: This seems likely, but it's a very vague term, and wikitravel only has Vladimir so far. It doesn't seem to be north of Central Asia!
11 mins
  -> Thank you David//http://www.otdihat.ru/index.php/obj/2926

agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexander