KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geography

область, край, район

English translation: region, territory, district


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:область, край, район
English translation:region, territory, district
Entered by: koundelev

19:10 Jul 1, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Geography / administrative units
Russian term or phrase: область, край, район
I guess край is bigger than область. both of them can be translated as region in most cases. As to район - I always translate it as district. New York has "boroughs" that are bigger than districts.
English do not have the same approach in dividing the territoriy into administrative units, hence there should not be exact translations. However, I was wondering if there is any agreement, as to how to translate all these geographic/administrative units when they are given in one document to show that they refer to different kinds of regions/territories/districts?. Some people write "oblast". is it acceptable/understandable?
I am mostly concerned with область and край.
Ia Dzamashvili
United States
region, territory, district
Explanation:
Англо-русский и русско-английский словарь геогр. назв.
М.: Русский язык, 1994

Krasnodar Territory - 65 300 references
Kaliningrad Region - 158 000
Klin District - 589

Причем так они названы и на собственных сайтах ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-02 02:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To me this Русский язык logo sounds next best to ГУГК... We need some standards not to become 'live transliterators'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-02 07:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Khabarovsk Territory - 51 200
Khabarovsk Krai - 37 400



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-02 07:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canada and its Northwestern Territories offers a pattern for translators ...
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7transliterate: oblast, krai, raion
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +2region, territory, district
koundelev


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
transliterate: oblast, krai, raion


Explanation:
This has been discussed at length:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1225638

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov: угу:)//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Krasnoyarsk_Krai encyclopedia.farlex.com/Primorski+Krai en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moscow_Oblast en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vladimir_Oblast
0 min
  -> Я бы даже сказал "Угум-с" :)

agree  missdutch
4 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  sokolniki
7 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vladimir Baranich: истину глаголете. :-) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raion
10 mins
  -> Спасибо, хорошая ссылка!

agree  Alexey Pylov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  David Knowles: transliterate and explain (gloss) if necessary (depends on target audience)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks David, especially for using your answer from the previous copy of this question :)

agree  Andrew Sabak
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

disagree  The Misha: This is all wishful thinking on your part. Having lived in an English-speaking country for over 15 years, I can bet you that no one here would have a clue as to what those three words mean - nor would they care to learn. Why bother using them then?
5 hrs
  -> These words are translated this way in addresses and so on - for precision. There are other circumstances that warrant more adaptive translation, no doubt. But we do use штат and провинция for foreign states and provinces, don't we?

agree  xxxPristav: Так даже в глосарии ГУГК и в соответствующем словаре
7 hrs
  -> Ну что ж, (т.к. вопрос уже погрейжен) вбит еще один клин...разногласия усугубляются. А как хотелось бы единомыслия...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
region, territory, district


Explanation:
Англо-русский и русско-английский словарь геогр. назв.
М.: Русский язык, 1994

Krasnodar Territory - 65 300 references
Kaliningrad Region - 158 000
Klin District - 589

Причем так они названы и на собственных сайтах ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-02 02:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To me this Русский язык logo sounds next best to ГУГК... We need some standards not to become 'live transliterators'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-02 07:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Khabarovsk Territory - 51 200
Khabarovsk Krai - 37 400



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-02 07:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canada and its Northwestern Territories offers a pattern for translators ...

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: I would use province for krai - which would be an exact translation of the old Russian guberniya - but otherwise I think you you are right on target
52 mins
  -> Thanx! I would agree with you about "province" be it a blank sheet of paper... To me this Русский язык logo sounds next best to ГУГК... We need some standards not to become 'live transliterators'

neutral  Arkadi Burkov: George, здравствуйте. Я прошелся по официальным сайтам указанных Вами территориальных образований - (http://www.klincity.ru/ http://www.gov.kaliningrad.ru/ http://admkrai.kuban.ru/) - там нет даже английского варианта сайта. Но см. http://www.adm.khv.ru/
5 hrs
  -> В Интернете каждый находит подтверждение собственной идее, но статистика против вас...

agree  Ilyanna
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!