KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geography

Балтия

English translation: the Baltics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Балтия
English translation:the Baltics
Entered by: Vidmantas Stilius

19:06 Jun 11, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Geography / geography
Russian term or phrase: Балтия
Baltic States -- это все же "страны Балтии", что не вполне оно.

Может, заодно кто-нибудь в курсе, где в сети есть ресурсы на то, как правильно пишутся географические названия?.. Чтоб тут вас не мучать... Спасибо. :)
zmejka
the Baltics
Explanation:
I think thatever is NOT "Baltic States"
is called the Baltics.

What do you atually mean by "Baltiya"?
The sea?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 19:16:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - whatever
Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6the Baltics
Vidmantas Stilius
4 +3Baltics
Yaroslav Starunov
4 +1Baltiaxxxxeni
4The BalticsxxxDell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Baltia


Explanation:
Why not just Baltia? There are Baltia Air Lines, for instance: http://www.baltia.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 19:17:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот еще с сайта NASA:

Baltia map
http://ic.arc.nasa.gov/ic/projects/bayes-group/Atlas/Mars/fe...

Очень много упоминаний Baltia и на российских, и на балтийских сайтах.


xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Absolurely.
4 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Vidmantas Stilius: It's rather a trademark, not a geographical name
15 mins
  -> Baltia map seems like a geographical name to me... But you might be right, I'm not 100% sure.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Baltics


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 19:15:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.balticsww.com/
http://dir.yahoo.com/Regional/Regions/Europe/Regions/Baltics...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 19:17:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.balticsww.com/
http://dir.yahoo.com/Regional/Regions/Europe/Regions/Baltics...

Yaroslav Starunov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Larissa Lagoutina
15 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Olga Simon: THE Baltics
35 mins
  -> thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the Baltics


Explanation:
I think thatever is NOT "Baltic States"
is called the Baltics.

What do you atually mean by "Baltiya"?
The sea?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 19:16:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - whatever

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lavie
1 min

agree  Сергей Лузан: She means the region, I presume, like Mediterranean.
2 mins

agree  Larissa Lagoutina
13 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
25 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin
28 mins

agree  Olga Simon
32 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Baltics


Explanation:
др. варианты, встречающиеся в Гугле: Baltic States, Baltic region, Baltic Sea region - то во что горазд.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 19:22:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

не видела ответа Видмантаса, когда задумчиво писала свой. Пардон.

xxxDell