KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geography

на отметке 8 км

English translation: at the 8 km point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:на отметке 8 км
English translation:at the 8 km point
Entered by: Olga D.

19:23 Feb 7, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Russian term or phrase: на отметке 8 км
На отметке 8 км маршрут покидает асфальтовую дорогу.
(то есть когда навигатор показывает, что вы проехали 8 км, реальной отметки на местности нет)

Спасибо заранее!
Olga D.
Russian Federation
at the 8 km point
Explanation:
"Mark" would suggest an actual physical mark on the spot, but "point" doesn't.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8at the 8 km point
Jack Doughty
3at mark of 8 km
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at mark of 8 km


Explanation:


Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
at the 8 km point


Explanation:
"Mark" would suggest an actual physical mark on the spot, but "point" doesn't.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Jack! I will use your phrase


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greg Feehan
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Emily Justice
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anton Konashenok
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
38 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Oleksandr Myslivets
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.