KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geography

приднестровье

English translation: см.


12:44 Mar 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Russian term or phrase: приднестровье
как переводится приставка при-
в георафических названиях, например Приднестровье
irenvel
Russian Federation
English translation:см.
Explanation:
Как часть имени собственного -- не должно переводиться, но в некоторых случаях (исторически) такое бывает.

В частности, Приднестровье -- Transdniestria часто называют.

Иными словами, каждый случай -- особый. :) Во всяком случае, я не встречал общего правила.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 19:24:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Особенности геогр. названий видны и в русском словоупотреблении: мы говорим \"Приднепровье\", \"Приднестровье\", но -- \"Поволжье\" или \"Подмосковье\". Все зависит от того, \"при\" чем. :)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9см.
Kirill Semenov
4 +1Dnestr (Dniestr) region
Jack Slep
4 +1Pridnestrovye
Inga Baranova
4 +1Transdniester region
Victor Mascov
3Transnistria (Transnistr)
mk_lab


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transdniester region


Explanation:
Maybe, Transnistria

Victor Mascov
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
см.


Explanation:
Как часть имени собственного -- не должно переводиться, но в некоторых случаях (исторически) такое бывает.

В частности, Приднестровье -- Transdniestria часто называют.

Иными словами, каждый случай -- особый. :) Во всяком случае, я не встречал общего правила.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 19:24:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Особенности геогр. названий видны и в русском словоупотреблении: мы говорим \"Приднепровье\", \"Приднестровье\", но -- \"Поволжье\" или \"Подмосковье\". Все зависит от того, \"при\" чем. :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
12 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Dmitry Arch
18 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Inga Baranova
21 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Igor Kreknin: > ...the reintegration of Transdniestria into a sovereign Moldovan state. Microsoft® Encarta® Reference Library 2003. © 1993-2002 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
39 mins
  -> и тут Microsoft ;-) Спасибо :)

agree  Elizabeth Adams: I've seen this before, and was very suprised that it is translated; either way it's hard to pronounce!! ;)
4 hrs
  -> see Joseph's comment, it points the reason: "при-" means here both shores of the river that's why "trans-" As for pronunciation -- yes, it probably is :)

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: Think of it this way, what is on the approaches to the Dniestr from one geograpic perspective is across the Dniestr from another.
4 hrs
  -> exactly! "trans" means here both shores of the river

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
5 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Alex Lilo: или как в первом ответе
8 hrs
  -> вероятно, небольшая разница между геогр. терр. и названием гос. образования

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Definitely
1 day5 hrs
  -> thank you :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pridnestrovye


Explanation:
www.olvia.idknet.com/CITIES.htm
CITIES and DISTRICT CENTRES of PRIDNESTROVYE

или так, как сказано в предыдущем ответе.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 13:02:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Опять опоздала, полностью согласна с Кириллом.

Inga Baranova
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dnestr (Dniestr) region


Explanation:
"Pri" with geographic names (and others) generally means "near," hence the region near the Dnestr, or Dnestr region. It can mean either cis- or trans-, or both, for example, Pribaikal'e is the territory west and east of Lake Baikal.

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Baranova: Thanks
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Transnistria (Transnistr)


Explanation:
По молдавски и по румынски Днестр называется Nistru

The huge network of ghetto and concentration camps was created on the territories of Bessarabia and Transnist (it is the part of Ukraine that was given to Rumania by the Third Reich) during that time. People were starved, shot, burned alive and drowned in lakes and rivers. About 350,000-400,000 Jews were killed during the years of occupation in this region. Most of them were women, children and old people…
http://www.fsumonitor.com/stories/010698mol.shtml





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 19:59:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A resource about the 1991-1992 War in Transnistria, Republic of Moldova. ... In prezent
se simte o lipsa acuta de informatie privind conflictul din Transnistria. ...
www.iatp.md/transnistria/

NATO si Transnistria
Nicu Popescu. NATO si Transnistria. ...
eurostiri.tripod.com/npopescu/id7.html

1Up Info > Moldova > Conflict in Transnistria and Gagauzia
... Moldova. Conflict in Transnistria and Gagauzia. As the summer of 1990
advanced, the country\'s initially inchoate political divisions ...
www.1upinfo.com/country-guide-study/ moldova/moldova54.html


mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4