KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

йокульлауп

English translation: Jokulhaups; JЦKULHLAUPS


10:25 May 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Geomorphology
Russian term or phrase: йокульлауп
Наше предварительное дистанционное изучение позволило выделить места возможных потоков типа йокульлауп.
Tatyana Leshkevich
English translation:Jokulhaups; JЦKULHLAUPS
Explanation:
http://www.snowcrest.net/ecoshasta/sisson/archive1/geomorph/...

The term "jokulhlaup" is derived from Icelandic and refers to an outburst flood event of glacial origin (Hill and Engendoff 1976). Jokulhlaups can start when cavities in or under the glacier rapidly release quantities of water at unpredictable times (Driedger 1986). Some jokulhlaups are relatively small and others such as the November 1996 event in Iceland are cataclysmic events and truly worthy examples of mass wasting.

http://users.aber.ac.uk/pce2/

Jцkulhlaups (also known as glacial lake outburst floods- GLOF's), predominantly impact on the areas of Iceland, but have been known to affect areas of Northern Europe, North and South America, Asia and New Zealand.

Jцkulhlaups usually occur during the ablation season (spring and summer months), when meltwater is at a maximum and drainage networks are at their most developed, although they have also been known to occur during winter months.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-16 10:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"o\" with two point above it, like \"ё\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-16 10:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jokulhlaups
... Jokulhlaups are outburst floods caused by the rapid release of water from a glacier dammed lake. Glacier dammed lakes are formed when a glacier blocks ...
aprfc.arh.noaa.gov/general/glacier.html


Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 659 для jokulhlaups.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-16 10:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 621 для JÖKULHLAUPS.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Jokulhaups; JЦKULHLAUPS
Kirill Semenov
5 +1Jokullaup
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
йокульлауп
Jokullaup


Explanation:
Vik i Myrdal
... an eruption of the Katla volcano under Myrdalsjцkull, Vik lies directly in
the path of what could be a huge flash flood (jokullaup) of melted glacier. ...
www.geocities.com/mistermanners/ice99/vik.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-16 10:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Есть еще написание jokulaup, но это скорее опечаточно-оишбочный вариант:

I\'ve always liked the word Jokulaup. I believe it\'s Icelandic, meaning glacial flooding, or a glacial burst causing flooding.

http://lavysh.com/forum/index.php?s=1353edd9cddbc550d365a21a...




Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: tho' more common with an "h" between the "els"
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
йокульлауп
Jokulhaups; JЦKULHLAUPS


Explanation:
http://www.snowcrest.net/ecoshasta/sisson/archive1/geomorph/...

The term "jokulhlaup" is derived from Icelandic and refers to an outburst flood event of glacial origin (Hill and Engendoff 1976). Jokulhlaups can start when cavities in or under the glacier rapidly release quantities of water at unpredictable times (Driedger 1986). Some jokulhlaups are relatively small and others such as the November 1996 event in Iceland are cataclysmic events and truly worthy examples of mass wasting.

http://users.aber.ac.uk/pce2/

Jцkulhlaups (also known as glacial lake outburst floods- GLOF's), predominantly impact on the areas of Iceland, but have been known to affect areas of Northern Europe, North and South America, Asia and New Zealand.

Jцkulhlaups usually occur during the ablation season (spring and summer months), when meltwater is at a maximum and drainage networks are at their most developed, although they have also been known to occur during winter months.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-16 10:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"o\" with two point above it, like \"ё\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-16 10:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jokulhlaups
... Jokulhlaups are outburst floods caused by the rapid release of water from a glacier dammed lake. Glacier dammed lakes are formed when a glacier blocks ...
aprfc.arh.noaa.gov/general/glacier.html


Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 659 для jokulhlaups.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-16 10:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 621 для JÖKULHLAUPS.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
1 hr

agree  Yuri Geifman
2 hrs

agree  Jack Slep
12 hrs