KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

долины боковых притоков

English translation: tributary valleys


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:долины боковых притоков
English translation:tributary valleys
Entered by: Anneta Vysotskaya

04:04 May 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Geomorphology
Russian term or phrase: долины боковых притоков
"Мощные ледники, часто перекрывая долины боковых притоков или долины, через которые происходит сток из горных впадин и котловин, приводят к образованию крупных озёр объёмом в сотни и тысячи кубических километров воды."

У меня вопрос: можно ли назвать долины боковых притоков боковыми долинами, а "долины, через которые происходит сток из горных впадин и котловин" - долинами стока?
Tatyana Leshkevich
tributary valleys
Explanation:
These tributary valleys form in response to drainage of the floodplain

and the nearby Lower Fraser River Valley (LFV), thermally forced daytime upvalley flows carry pollutants northward into the many tributary valleys.
Selected response from:

Anneta Vysotskaya
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tributary valleys
Anneta Vysotskaya
3valleys of the tributariesAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
долины боковых притоков
valleys of the tributaries


Explanation:
... situated north of Ballymoney, comprise open, rolling intensive farmland crossed
by small valleys of the tributaries of the River Bush. ...
www.ehsni.gov.uk/natural/country/56.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-18 04:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

valleys of the side tributaries



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-18 04:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Side tributaries or \"springbranch canyons\" provide essential habitat to the
... The side tributaries also provide important habitat to several glacial ...
www.nps.gov/niob/pphtml/animals.html

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
долины боковых притоков
tributary valleys


Explanation:
These tributary valleys form in response to drainage of the floodplain

and the nearby Lower Fraser River Valley (LFV), thermally forced daytime upvalley flows carry pollutants northward into the many tributary valleys.


    Reference: http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:ArMfOnEZ0mIJ:www.aapg.o...
    Reference: http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:WLUrga65R_4J:www.etl.no...
Anneta Vysotskaya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
58 mins
  -> thank you, Jack!

agree  Jack Slep: Actually, the valleys themselves are/can be called tributaries, tho' that my cause confusion with the streams
8 hrs
  -> thank you, Jack!

agree  tanyazst
15 hrs
  -> thank you!