KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

гипергенное растворение

English translation: >>


07:52 Jul 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Geological survey
Russian term or phrase: гипергенное растворение
Поверхность зерен гладкая, реже неровная с шагреневой или каплевидной скульптурой гипергенного растворения.

...часто отмечается каплевидный рельеф гипергенного растворения.

Я пока написала "hypergene resorption", но не уверена.
Tatyana Leshkevich
English translation:>>
Explanation:
вариант:
в Ваш "hypergene resorption" слово hypergene для данного контекса вполне уместно,
http://www.mstu.edu.ru/publish/vestnik/v05_1_n11/eng_cont.ht...
слово resorption нашел в следующем контексе
http://www.the-conference.com/JConfAbs/4/484.html
Но все эти сочетания крутятся вокруг отечественных публикаций на английском языке.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-07-21 09:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и еще один иностранный взгляд на растворение при образовании минералов by \"descending solutions.\"
http://www.hypergene.net/chris/
таким образом, вполне возможно, что Ваш вариант вполне подходит,
альтернатива: hypergene descending solutions
Selected response from:

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Grading comment
hypergene descending solutions
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1supergene dissolution
Olga Judina
3>>
VLAS-FLC.COM


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
гипергенное растворение
supergene dissolution


Explanation:
The AusIMM Online Publications
... to produce a quartz-free magnetite/ carbonate rock that is readily upgraded
to high-grade ore by supergene dissolution of the carbonates. ...
www.shop.ausimm.com.au/paperdetails.php?PaperID=550

The Padaeng Supergene Nonsulfide Zinc Deposit, Mae Sod, Thailand ...
The supergene process of dissolution and reprecipitation of zinc in the host
rocks increased zinc grades and separation of zinc from lead, producing an ...
econgeol.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/content/abstract/98/4/773




    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=%E3%E...
Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
гипергенное растворение
>>


Explanation:
вариант:
в Ваш "hypergene resorption" слово hypergene для данного контекса вполне уместно,
http://www.mstu.edu.ru/publish/vestnik/v05_1_n11/eng_cont.ht...
слово resorption нашел в следующем контексе
http://www.the-conference.com/JConfAbs/4/484.html
Но все эти сочетания крутятся вокруг отечественных публикаций на английском языке.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-07-21 09:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и еще один иностранный взгляд на растворение при образовании минералов by \"descending solutions.\"
http://www.hypergene.net/chris/
таким образом, вполне возможно, что Ваш вариант вполне подходит,
альтернатива: hypergene descending solutions

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hypergene descending solutions
Спасибо.