KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

Корчеход

English translation: logjam


08:07 Feb 17, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Geology
Russian term or phrase: Корчеход
Очистка русла от мусора и корчехода
Pal'mira
English translation:logjam
Explanation:
Or: blockage from trees and branches

an immovable mass of logs blocking a river
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-02-17 08:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clearing river channel of trash and floating logs/branches.
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9logjam
Kevin Kelly
3 +1floating dead and uprooted trees
VLAS-FLC.COM
3log driftSergei_A


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Корчеход
logjam


Explanation:
Or: blockage from trees and branches

an immovable mass of logs blocking a river
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-02-17 08:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clearing river channel of trash and floating logs/branches.


    Reference: http://mostostroy-9.narod.ru/archive/chukcha_01_02.jpg
Kevin Kelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Karen Sughyan
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Karen.

agree  Andrey Belousov
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrey.

agree  Natalka Samilenko
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Natalka.

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sergey.

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day10 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 day13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Корчеход
floating dead and uprooted trees


Explanation:
As a result of flooding and storms we have a process - floating dead and uprooted trees, in turn this process contributes to creating logjams; wich should be cleared up


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 09:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Russian корчеход = корч (uprooted trees) + ход (movement)

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: used in the same sense as ледоход - ice run following a debacle (ice breakup).Корчеход ("uprooted tree run") follows break up of a залом (logjam).
8 hrs
  -> Yes Jack, exactly, ЛЕД-О-ХОД, КОРЧ-Е-ХОД, ВЕЗД-Е-ХОД

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Корчеход
log drift


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Slep: A log is a SECTION of a felled or fallen tree. Here we're dealing with the entire tree. I know that's splitting hairs, but there is a difference - sorry!
1 day3 hrs
  -> "Here we're dealing with the entire tree". - Are you absolutely sure, Jack? What about uprooted stumps?