KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

НПП or ИПП

English translation: loss on heating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ППП = потери при прокаливании
English translation:loss on heating
Entered by: Jack Doughty

14:35 Aug 2, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / component of raw material
Russian term or phrase: НПП or ИПП
one of a list of percentages of components in the raw material of a chalk deposit.
The largest percentage apart from CaO.
The print is not clear, I can only see the two vertical bars of the first letter, so it could be H or И.
Couldn't find anything for НПП, and the only material for ИПП that I could find is изо-тактический полипропилен, which doesn't sound to me like something that occurs naturally.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
loss on heating
Explanation:
Jack, it's ППП which stands for "потери при прокаливании" (loss on heating). It is an indicator of the content of organic matter.

Please see http://tinyurl.com/e6gx9 for Russian sites and http://www.agry.purdue.edu/cjohnston/sourceclays/chem.htm for the English version.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you, Natalie, I can see that this fits perfectly. Thanks also to others for their efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4loss on heating
Natalie
1sandy calcareous rockxxxPristav
1природный карбонат кальция
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
природный карбонат кальция


Explanation:
look at the chalk composition here: http://www.tdpsk.ru/index.php?sid=3&c_id=315

The largest percentage apart from CaO is CaCO3 (ground calcium carbonate)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-02 15:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My guess is that it could be ПКК (looks similar, huh?)

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 73
Notes to answerer
Asker: So what do you think НПП or ИПП stands for?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ИПП
sandy calcareous rock


Explanation:
If ИПП=известково-песчаная порода,
then

sandy calcareous rock

compilation with use of Russian-English Oil-Field Dictionery

xxxPristav
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, or even more scientifically, calcareous arenaceous rock. Compilation with use of Russian-English Geological Dictionary.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loss on heating


Explanation:
Jack, it's ППП which stands for "потери при прокаливании" (loss on heating). It is an indicator of the content of organic matter.

Please see http://tinyurl.com/e6gx9 for Russian sites and http://www.agry.purdue.edu/cjohnston/sourceclays/chem.htm for the English version.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, Natalie, I can see that this fits perfectly. Thanks also to others for their efforts.