KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

падение в восточных румбах

English translation: dip to the east


10:59 Oct 24, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Geophysical survey
Russian term or phrase: падение в восточных румбах
...наблюдается зона сочленения двух разломов северо-восточного простирания – собственно Балдахиньского разлома, который имеет падение в восточных румбах и сбросовый тип смещения, и разлома, падающего в западных румбах, также сброса...
Tatyana Leshkevich
English translation:dip to the east
Explanation:
I'd suggest you to drop "румб" in this case, if it means "bearing/course" in the context.
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you. I guessed I'd better drop "румб" but I'd like to know the opinion of somebody else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1dip to the east
Tsogt Gombosuren
2(fault) dipping west
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dip to the east


Explanation:
I'd suggest you to drop "румб" in this case, if it means "bearing/course" in the context.

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you. I guessed I'd better drop "румб" but I'd like to know the opinion of somebody else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: or " .. which dips eastward" or "B. eastward dipping normal fault and westward dipping fault, also normal, ...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(fault) dipping west


Explanation:
west-dipping fault

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-10-25 08:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/y62joc
http://tinyurl.com/y3lbry

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tsogt Gombosuren: Are you serious about "west"?
14 mins
  -> east, of course, thanks