KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

тонкоредкослоистая

English translation: thin rare(-)bedded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тонкоредкослоистая
English translation:thin rare(-)bedded
Entered by: Jack Slep

18:57 Oct 30, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / описание залежей
Russian term or phrase: тонкоредкослоистая
Из той же оперы:
Криогенная текстура их тонкошлировая и тонкоредкослоистая.
Michael Moskowitz
thin rare(-)bedded
Explanation:
Phonolitic Diatremes within the Dunedin Volcano, South Island, New ...
... matrix-supported breccia to rare bedded units in which layers of fine ... Most phonolitic clasts show thin (1–5 mm) bleached rims and the matrix of the ...
petrology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/44/11/2053 - Similar pages - Filter

Bulletin 38 Table of Contents
Other thin limestone members intercalated in the Snowshoe formation are common, but have not yet been very productive. Some rare bedded orebodies replace ...
www.em.gov.bc.ca/mining/GeolSurv/Publications/Bulletins/Bul... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] FILMED 4+/36/'
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and argillites, very thin bedded to medium (rare) bedded. (2. medium quartzwacke beds near top of this segment). Thinly laminated, mediuni/dark ...
www.em.gov.bc.ca/DL/ArisReports/16456.PDF - Similar pages - Filter
[ More results from www.em.gov.bc.ca ]

Basaltic diorite - Factbites
Volatiles (mostly water and CO2 and SOx ) escaping from relatively thin , runny lavas ... grades laterally into rare bedded palagonitic tuff and breccia . ...
www.factbites.com/topics/Basaltic-diorite
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
On this one, I'd really like to split the points. My thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4thin rare(-)bedded
Jack Slep
4sparse straticulate
Jack Doughty
2thin sparse layered
David Knowles


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thin rare(-)bedded


Explanation:
Phonolitic Diatremes within the Dunedin Volcano, South Island, New ...
... matrix-supported breccia to rare bedded units in which layers of fine ... Most phonolitic clasts show thin (1–5 mm) bleached rims and the matrix of the ...
petrology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/44/11/2053 - Similar pages - Filter

Bulletin 38 Table of Contents
Other thin limestone members intercalated in the Snowshoe formation are common, but have not yet been very productive. Some rare bedded orebodies replace ...
www.em.gov.bc.ca/mining/GeolSurv/Publications/Bulletins/Bul... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] FILMED 4+/36/'
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and argillites, very thin bedded to medium (rare) bedded. (2. medium quartzwacke beds near top of this segment). Thinly laminated, mediuni/dark ...
www.em.gov.bc.ca/DL/ArisReports/16456.PDF - Similar pages - Filter
[ More results from www.em.gov.bc.ca ]

Basaltic diorite - Factbites
Volatiles (mostly water and CO2 and SOx ) escaping from relatively thin , runny lavas ... grades laterally into rare bedded palagonitic tuff and breccia . ...
www.factbites.com/topics/Basaltic-diorite

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
On this one, I'd really like to split the points. My thanks to all.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
thin sparse layered


Explanation:
That's my attempt to decompose it!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sparse straticulate


Explanation:
Pretty sure of straticulate, not so certain of the "редко" part.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166