KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

"with" or "having"?

English translation: All soils have gypsum and are corrosive to normal-density concrete(s).


13:57 Mar 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Geology
Russian term or phrase: "with" or "having"?
Which one is better:
"concretes with normal densities" or "concretes having normal densities" or "normal density concretes" in the following sentence?

All grounds are gypsumed and corrosive in relation to concretes with normal densities.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
English translation:All soils have gypsum and are corrosive to normal-density concrete(s).
Explanation:
грунты should be translated to soils.

There is no verb 'to gypsum'. I suggest "to have gypsum" (see first link for soil containing gypsum)

обладают агрессией по отношению к should be translated to "is corrosive to" (see second link for corrosive soil environments)

See this link for normal-density concrete:
www.sintef.no/bygg/sement/elcon/tasks.htm

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
thank you. I used "All soils contain gypsum and are corrosive to normal-density concretes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10All soils have gypsum and are corrosive to normal-density concrete(s).Marcus Malabad
4 +2with
Yuri Geifman
4answerMarcus Malabad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer


Explanation:
Bakytbek, concrete is a noun that has no plural form. The use of the word 'grounds' here is also incorrect. Perhaps it's a translation of 'osnovaniya'? Please provide the Russian sentence since the English sentence above doesn't make sense (e.g., how can a 'ground' be 'corrosive' in relation to concrete?)



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Chesnokov: "in relation" here probably means "in comparison"
3 mins

neutral  Jack Doughty: Disagree that concretes can't be used, see e.g. www.essential-oil.org/shop/concretes1.htm. But agree Russian text would help. Don't like "gypsumed". And soils could corrode concrete.
52 mins

neutral  Tatiana Neroni: Concrete is uncountable, I agree, as a matter, but as a brand, it may be countable - concretes in the meaning of "different brands of concrete". I agree with Jack.
2 hrs

disagree  Jack Slep: concrete is often used in the plural: lightweight concretes. No-fines concretes, aerated concrete, and concretes made of lightweight aggregate. Definition take from Dictionary of Civil Engineering, Penguin Books.
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with


Explanation:
or simply normal-density concrete, definitely not "having". I have come across "concretes" before, but that "grounds" does sound strange.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: "With" sounds ok.
2 hrs

agree  xxxMarimish
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
All soils have gypsum and are corrosive to normal-density concrete(s).


Explanation:
грунты should be translated to soils.

There is no verb 'to gypsum'. I suggest "to have gypsum" (see first link for soil containing gypsum)

обладают агрессией по отношению к should be translated to "is corrosive to" (see second link for corrosive soil environments)

See this link for normal-density concrete:
www.sintef.no/bygg/sement/elcon/tasks.htm




    Reference: http://www.humeseeds.com/gypsum.htm
    Reference: http://www.uspipe.com/showFAQ.asp?P=16
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you. I used "All soils contain gypsum and are corrosive to normal-density concretes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: And I believe gypsum came up previously in this job, Bakytbek, so refer back to what you used there....
57 mins

agree  Vadim Khazin: I would rather say "contain gypsum"
1 hr
  -> I agree

agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 hr

agree  Palmyra: I would use "contain" and "normal-density" too
1 hr

agree  Yuri Geifman: much better :-)
1 hr

agree  Jack Slep: Re: gypsum as verb - gypsified/gypsofied and gypsification exist and are frequenty used. I would say "All soils are gypsified and corrode normal-density concretes."
2 hrs
  -> agree

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 hrs

agree  Elena Volkovaya
6 hrs

agree  xxxRNolder
23 hrs