KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

2.6×10-9 yr-1

English translation: two point six times ten to the minus 9th (meters) per year or 2.6 nanometers per year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:2.6×10-9 yr-1
English translation:two point six times ten to the minus 9th (meters) per year or 2.6 nanometers per year
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

12:43 Apr 10, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Geophysical survey
Russian term or phrase: 2.6×10-9 yr-1
2.6×10-9 yr-1

Как по-английски правильно озвучить "10 в минус девятой степени" и "year в минус первой" ?
Tatyana Leshkevich
two point six time ten to the minus 9th per year
Explanation:
Roman's variant in the notes is equivalent to this but I still want more context before deciding how to read this.

Is this some kind of probability?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2007-04-12 05:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sooooooo, taking a wild guess for a rate of defornation, like say 2.6 timeS 10 to the minus 9th METERS per year or if someone isreally getting carried away, 2.6 nanometers per year.
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
510 to the power minus nine; year to the power minus one
Dmitry Golenev
4two point six times ten to the negative nine/ninth, year to the negative one/first
Mikhail Kropotov
3two point six time ten to the minus 9th per yearDorene Cornwell


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
10^-9 yr^-1
10 to the power minus nine; year to the power minus one


Explanation:
существует несколько вариантов записи возведения в степень:
A в степени N
A to the power N
Nth power of A
A raised to the Nth power

при разговоре слово raised опускается (A to the Nth)

Dmitry Golenev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two point six times ten to the negative nine/ninth, year to the negative one/first


Explanation:
Dmitry is correct... but this is how it's most likely to be said.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-10 18:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "years"

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not so sure, Mikhail; for a start, I think we'd more naturally say '...minus nine', and also, I think we always 'translate' 'year^-1' into 'per year' when we pronounce it
1 hr
  -> "Negative" is typical usage in the States as far as I know. Not sure about "per year"... I guess you're right, although this form is only equivalent to "/year" not identical to it.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two point six time ten to the minus 9th per year


Explanation:
Roman's variant in the notes is equivalent to this but I still want more context before deciding how to read this.

Is this some kind of probability?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2007-04-12 05:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sooooooo, taking a wild guess for a rate of defornation, like say 2.6 timeS 10 to the minus 9th METERS per year or if someone isreally getting carried away, 2.6 nanometers per year.

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is a rate of deformation.