KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

появившийся (уровень воды)

English translation: (ground)water level: encountered vs.steady


20:43 Jun 26, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Russian term or phrase: появившийся (уровень воды)
Not much context, just a heading in a tableю What is meant seems pretty clear, I just wonder what the correct term is.

Уровни воды установившийся появившийся

Thanks!
James Walker
English translation:(ground)water level: encountered vs.steady
Explanation:
"Steady" is the established term for water levels.
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! Your Internet reference was particularly helpful, Intrada. I highly recommend Vadim's Словарь геотехнических терминов.

Jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4water level - final - max
Alexander Onishko
4(ground)water level: encountered vs.steady
Vadim Khazin
3water first encountered at...
Intrada
3water levels were as they had been
Jack Slep


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water level - final - max


Explanation:
I suppose these are two separate columns - in this case I would translate установившийся as "final" - the level that was finally established and появившийся as "mas" - literally "water level that appeared" but I interpret it as "the highest level observed"
===
You may check it by comparing the figures - if the figures in the second colum are greater than in the first column then "появившийся " should be considered max with very high probability

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water first encountered at...


Explanation:
The above short version is for the table, the full version being "the level (depth) at which the water is first encountered during drilling".

Появившийся уровень воды – абсолютная отметка или глубина от устья скважины, м, на которой зафиксирована жидкость во время бурения скважины.

Установившийся уровень воды – абсолютная отметка или глубина от устья скважины, м, на которой держится уровень жидкости в скважине в течение длительного времени.

http://www.dvgups.ru/METDOC/ITS/OSNFUN/INJ_GEOL/METOD/ING_GE...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-06-26 21:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, you wanted the correct term, and I concentrated on Alexander's answer instead, looking for precise definitions and trying to decide whether it would be possible to use max and final.

Intrada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water levels were as they had been


Explanation:
It's difficult to say from the brief context, but what the hell it's a possibility!

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 210

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ground)water level: encountered vs.steady


Explanation:
"Steady" is the established term for water levels.

Vadim Khazin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! Your Internet reference was particularly helpful, Intrada. I highly recommend Vadim's Словарь геотехнических терминов.

Jim