KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

сомма(кольцевой хребет)

English translation: Somma (circular or cresent-shaped ridge)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сомма(кольцевой хребет)
English translation:Somma (circular or cresent-shaped ridge)
Entered by: Olga Demiryurek

04:48 May 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Geology / Geology
Russian term or phrase: сомма(кольцевой хребет)
Вулкан Уратман,расположенный в северной оконечности острова,построен по типу Сомма-Везувий и характеризуется наличием кольцевого хребта(соммы).
Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Somma (circular or cresent-shaped ridge)
Explanation:
Uratman volcano located at the northern extremity of the island is built up in the form similar to the Somma-Vesuvius complex and is characterized by cresent-shaped ridge(somma).
Selected response from:

xxxBrainworks
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Somma volcano
Oleg Rudavin
4 +1Somma (circular or cresent-shaped ridge)xxxBrainworks
4Somma crater
Rostov
4Somma (ring ridge/range)AYP


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Somma volcano


Explanation:
See
Somma Volcanoes
Volcano Live www.volcanolive.com Somma Volcano. A somma volcano is a caldera
partially filled by a new central cone, named for Mt. Somma in Italy. ...
www.volcanolive.com/somma.html
HTH
Oleg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 04:59:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New central cone, судя по сайту - это кольцевой хребет

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "Русско-английский геологический словарь" под ред. акад Ю. Леонова (более 50.000 терминов) - тоже.
25 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Somma (circular or cresent-shaped ridge)


Explanation:
Uratman volcano located at the northern extremity of the island is built up in the form similar to the Somma-Vesuvius complex and is characterized by cresent-shaped ridge(somma).


    Reference: http://volcano.und.nodak.edu/vwdocs/msh/llc/is/vgt.html
xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: spot on!
11 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Somma (ring ridge/range)


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Somma crater


Explanation:
... Somma-Vesuvius consists of an older stratovolcano (Mt. Somma) and a younger crater (Vesuvius). Vesuvius' most famous eruption, in 79 AD, destroyed the ancient ...
http://www.volcano.si.edu/gvp/volcano/region01/italy/vesuviu...


... formed in 1812, lies on the southwest margin of the 2.2-kilometer-wide Somma crater,
which is breached widely to the southwest as a result of slope failure.
http://vulcan.wr.usgs.gov/Volcanoes/WestIndies/StVincent/des...

... volcanoes in the world. Mt. Chacha is a Vesuvius-type stratovolcano with a somma (crater diameter: 250 m, somma diameter: 2.5 km). A large volcanic eruption ...
http://www.pref.hokkaido.jp/soumu/sm-hrtsk/hp-en/photo-en.ht...



*crater - NOUN: 1. A bowl-shaped depression at the mouth of a volcano or geyser.
2a. A bowl-shaped depression in a surface made by an explosion or the impact of a body, such as a meteoroid. b. A pit; a hollow.
3. Variant of krater.

Rostov