KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

слабоводоносные горизонты

English translation: aquitards


22:36 Sep 15, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Russian term or phrase: слабоводоносные горизонты
Водоносный комплекс составляют... водоносные, *слабоводоносные* и водоупорные горизонты.

Спасибо!
Anna Makhorkina
United States
English translation:aquitards
Explanation:
Судя по всему, имеется в виду нечто промежуточное между водоносными и водоупорными горизонтами, что соответствует вышеуказанному термину.

Aquifers and aquitards make up groundwater flow systems, with aquitards having much lower permeability than aquifers. Aquitards help protect underlying ...
www.environmental-expert.com/resulteachpublication.aspx?cid...
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1slow aquifer or sluggish aquiferRita Marshall
5aquitards
Vadim Khazin
3aquifer with low water content
James McVay


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aquifer with low water content


Explanation:
This exact term doesn't come up in a Google search, but it seems likely that if "водоносный горизонт" is "aquifer" (per Multitran), then слабоводоносные горизонты are aquifers without much water in them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-16 02:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anna, I don't see the button for responding to your question directly, so I'll answer here. I googled "low-aquiferous." Other than your question, I only got one hit, here:

http://ajplegacy.physiology.org/cgi/reprint/196/3/633.pdf

Unfortunately, you need a subscription to read the article. Strictly from the standpoint of how it sounds in English, I have to say low-aquiferous sounds odd -- but then technical jargon often does. On the other hand, if it isn't a commonly used term, nobody's going to know what it means.

How about "low-water-content aquiferous horizon," or maybe "low-water aquiferous horizon?"


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=%E3%EE%F0%E8%E7%EE%E...
James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: How would you put it in a nice short version of the term? I translate водоносные as aquiferous, so will слабоводоносные then be low-aquiferous? Does it sound OK?


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slow aquifer or sluggish aquifer


Explanation:
Оба термина фигурируют на Гугле. Значение: вода поступает в слой с медленной скоростью – at a low rate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-09-17 00:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это геологический слов, в котором вода накапливается медленно

Rita Marshall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
7 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aquitards


Explanation:
Судя по всему, имеется в виду нечто промежуточное между водоносными и водоупорными горизонтами, что соответствует вышеуказанному термину.

Aquifers and aquitards make up groundwater flow systems, with aquitards having much lower permeability than aquifers. Aquitards help protect underlying ...
www.environmental-expert.com/resulteachpublication.aspx?cid...

Vadim Khazin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thank you!