KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

п.км - проб. - скв. - га

English translation: running meters/kilometers


02:06 Sep 16, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / abbreviations in Geology
Russian term or phrase: п.км - проб. - скв. - га
This is a table of mining activities. each activity is assigned a measuring unit. I think that samples are not measured, for проб. they mean проба/пробы

1.3. Re-cultivation of stretches after drilling - скв.
2. Transportation of load and personnel %
3. Payments for the license - га
3.2 Geo-chemical exploration - проб.
5.1. Trench samples - проб.
5.2. Grab samples - проб.
3.1. Detailed prospecting routes - п..км
3.3. Barrel drilling of hardrock gold - п.м.
3.4. Barrel drilling of stream gold - п.м.
Ia Dzamashvili
United States
English translation:running meters/kilometers
Explanation:
---------
Selected response from:

Ravindra Godbole
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1length of drill holes in kilometers
koundelev
4running meters/kilometers
Ravindra Godbole


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
length of drill holes in kilometers


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-16 02:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

скв. - (drill) hole
га - hectare, ha
проб. - sample


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-16 02:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: length of drill holes in meters

prospecting routes - ... km




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-09-16 02:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

забыл сказать, что пог. означает "погонный" но в вашем случае - это length
этот термин обычно используют для удельных показателей - "на пог.м" или "на пог.км."

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
running meters/kilometers


Explanation:
---------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112