KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

ярус

English translation: stage


19:04 Sep 16, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Russian term or phrase: ярус
...три крупных горно-геологических яруса...

Is it formation? Stage? Layer?
Thank you!
Anna Makhorkina
United States
English translation:stage
Explanation:
Callaham's says "(geol.) stage" but "stratum" (found elsewhere in the definition) sounds better to this non-geologist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-16 21:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"primary stage" seems more common.
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6stage
GaryG
4levelapavlunenko
3Assise
Valery Kaminski


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Assise


Explanation:
/


    Reference: http://www.1911encyclopedia.org/Assise
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level


Explanation:


apavlunenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stage


Explanation:
Callaham's says "(geol.) stage" but "stratum" (found elsewhere in the definition) sounds better to this non-geologist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-16 21:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"primary stage" seems more common.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
1 min

agree  salavat
4 mins

agree  Deborah Hoffman: Just thought of "stratum" - I think it's better too.
4 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: My Russian-English Dictionary of Geology (Alekseyev et al.) also has "stage".
54 mins

agree  Irena Pizzi: main-stage or main stage
10 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
10 hrs