KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

подвижная течка

English translation: mobile hopper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:подвижная течка
English translation:mobile hopper
Entered by: Jack Doughty

02:48 Sep 20, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / equipment
Russian term or phrase: подвижная течка
Как часть pагрузочноuj устройства-дозатора

Спасибо!
Anna Makhorkina
United States
mobile hopper
Explanation:
or possibly chute.
(that's assuming it really is течка and not тачка).
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mobile hopper
Jack Doughty
2movable cartAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
movable cart


Explanation:
movable barrow/wheelbarrow....
Уверен в одном - это "тачка".

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mobile hopper


Explanation:
or possibly chute.
(that's assuming it really is течка and not тачка).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Thank you!