KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

сопряжение

English translation: joint


06:28 Sep 20, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Оборудование
Russian term or phrase: сопряжение
Например, "клетевой ствол с сопряжениями", "скиповой ствол с сопряжениями"... Это из таблицы спецификации горного ооборудования.

Спасибо!
Anna Makhorkina
United States
English translation:joint
Explanation:
With joints - in sections joined, possibly pivoted, to each other.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3articulated, jointed
David Knowles
3joint
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joint


Explanation:
With joints - in sections joined, possibly pivoted, to each other.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
с сопряжениями
articulated, jointed


Explanation:
I'd prefer an adjective here, and it's hard to know which to choose in a list.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23