KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

тов. руда

English translation: saleable ore


20:40 Sep 20, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Russian term or phrase: тов. руда
Помогите, пожалуйста, разобрать сокращение.

Спасибо!
Anna Makhorkina
United States
English translation:saleable ore
Explanation:
Товарная (обогащенная) руда, готовая к отгрузке потребителю, as opposed to сырая руда (run-of mine ore).

В 2004 году ССГПО добыло 35,8 млн. тонн сырой железной руды и произвело 14,8 млн. тонн товарной руды.
www.infogeo.ru/metalls/news/?act=show&news=10489

Production is being ramped up and when complete, the production capacity of Dwarsrivier will be 1,2 million tons of run of mine ore (840 000 tons saleable ore).
www.arm.co.za/content/webdata/annual_reports/
2005/AR2005/page_operations_review_armferrous.cfm
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
I chose "salable," actually.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4товарная руда - commercial-grade ore
GaryG
4 +1saleable ore
Larissa Boutrimova
3 +1товарная рудаmaxomel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
товарная руда - commercial-grade ore


Explanation:
I'm presuming that's what тов. stands for

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Kaminski
1 min

agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins

agree  Alexander Litvinov
35 mins

agree  Michael Tovbin
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
товарная руда


Explanation:
?

maxomel
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Litvinov
34 mins
  -> thank you, Alexander

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saleable ore


Explanation:
Товарная (обогащенная) руда, готовая к отгрузке потребителю, as opposed to сырая руда (run-of mine ore).

В 2004 году ССГПО добыло 35,8 млн. тонн сырой железной руды и произвело 14,8 млн. тонн товарной руды.
www.infogeo.ru/metalls/news/?act=show&news=10489

Production is being ramped up and when complete, the production capacity of Dwarsrivier will be 1,2 million tons of run of mine ore (840 000 tons saleable ore).
www.arm.co.za/content/webdata/annual_reports/
2005/AR2005/page_operations_review_armferrous.cfm

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
I chose "salable," actually.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak
15 mins
  -> Thanks Andrew

neutral  Michael Tovbin: marketable? Saleable is such an awkward word.
37 mins
  -> I would go with "saleable", because "marketable", as well as "commercial-grade" ore is something different from "товарная". Thanks, Michael