KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

Отвершек

English translation: (ravine) tributary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Отвершек
English translation:(ravine) tributary
Entered by: Alexander Taguiltsev

03:50 Oct 19, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Russian term or phrase: Отвершек
Отвершек - боковой овражек, впадающий в главный овраг.
Кнтекст:
В средней части отвершки имеют следующие морфометрические показатели: в поперечнике форма трапецеидальная, глубины вреза 3-7 м, крутизна склонов 15-32°С, ширина днища 5-18 м, ширина между бровками 18-46 м. Переход к вышележащей поверхности редкий.
Днище и склоны отвершков задернованы, покрыты кустарником, отдельными деревьями. Днища многих отвершков увлажнены.
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
(ravine) tributary
Explanation:
I've always found it to mean tributary, one smaller ravine into ever larger ones. E.g.,
Uncontested Waste Discharge Requirements DISCUSSION:
drainage is to Red Ravine, tributary to Secret Ravine, tributary to Miners Ravine, tributary to Dry Creek,. which is tributary to the Sacramento River. ...
www.swrcb.ca.gov/rwqcb5/board_meetings/agenda_items/0009/It... -
Science - Google Books Result
by American Association for the Advancement of Science - 1896 - Science Periodicals
A reentrant in the side of the ravine in which the main exposure occurs, ... of the exposures in this locality is near the head of a small ravine tributary ...
books.google.com/books?id=GnwCAAAAYAAJ... - Note this
Environmental Work Areas
Material was disposed in a ravine tributary that leads to Janes Ravine. The Final Proposed Plan was completed in July 2004. The public comment period was ...
www.kemron.com/fortsheridan/environmental_work_areas.html
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Zoya, thank you. Initially I took just side gully. But Jack found out the best match. Thanks to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(ravine) tributary
Jack Slep
3small side gully (otvershek)
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
small side gully (otvershek)


Explanation:
может быть так ?:)

Cross a small side gully (at about '12F'), then veer NW to almost immediately cross the deep, main gully (which is a feeder to Sherlock Gully to the north).
http://www.walkgps.com/Lupton Conservation Park Walk.htm


Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Может просто side gully ? Или side branch gully. - Это просто хочется так. А на самомо деле может всё одним словом обернуться. :)


3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ravine) tributary


Explanation:
I've always found it to mean tributary, one smaller ravine into ever larger ones. E.g.,
Uncontested Waste Discharge Requirements DISCUSSION:
drainage is to Red Ravine, tributary to Secret Ravine, tributary to Miners Ravine, tributary to Dry Creek,. which is tributary to the Sacramento River. ...
www.swrcb.ca.gov/rwqcb5/board_meetings/agenda_items/0009/It... -
Science - Google Books Result
by American Association for the Advancement of Science - 1896 - Science Periodicals
A reentrant in the side of the ravine in which the main exposure occurs, ... of the exposures in this locality is near the head of a small ravine tributary ...
books.google.com/books?id=GnwCAAAAYAAJ... - Note this
Environmental Work Areas
Material was disposed in a ravine tributary that leads to Janes Ravine. The Final Proposed Plan was completed in July 2004. The public comment period was ...
www.kemron.com/fortsheridan/environmental_work_areas.html

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Zoya, thank you. Initially I took just side gully. But Jack found out the best match. Thanks to everybody.