KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

водонысыщения

English translation: water saturation


18:29 Nov 2, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Russian term or phrase: водонысыщения
современным болотным отложениям (торф слаборазложившийся), дочетвертичным миоценовым отложениям (преимущественно пески мелкие, пылеватые, крупные, гравелистые, различной плотности и степени водонысыщения, а также.......
Chris Dawe
United Kingdom
English translation:water saturation
Explanation:
water saturation
Selected response from:

Marina Mrouga
Grading comment
Ahhhhh, I see. I tried breaking the word down, obviously not hard enough! I couldn't even find this on multitran. Thanks to Marina and Kirill. Best. Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3water saturation
Marina Mrouga
3 +1water saturation
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
water saturation


Explanation:
water saturation

Marina Mrouga
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ahhhhh, I see. I tried breaking the word down, obviously not hard enough! I couldn't even find this on multitran. Thanks to Marina and Kirill. Best. Chris.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
0 min
  -> спасибо, Кирилл

agree  Andrey Belousov
1 min
  -> спасибо, Андрей

agree  Ravindra Godbole
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Ravindra

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water saturation


Explanation:
A typo in the Russian source, it should be "водонАсыщение".

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Mrouga
4 mins