KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

Уфинский

English translation: ufimian


01:50 Nov 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Bituminous deposits
Russian term or phrase: Уфинский
Уфинский терригенный битумоносный комплекс.

Ufa ...
or
Ufinsky...
Michael Moskowitz
English translation:ufimian
Explanation:
Considering geological inclination, though I am not the guy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 мин (2007-11-07 02:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, still might need to capitalize the "U". And why do they write "уфинский" - this is weird. Should be "уфимский" both geology and city-related.
Selected response from:

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks Boris. The УфиНский was my typo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Ufa
Olga Layer
4 +2UfaAlexander Demyanov
4Ufimian
Jack Slep
4Ufa or The Ufa
Susan Skelly
3 +1ufimian
Boris Kimel
4Ufa'sAngelini Francesco


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ufa


Explanation:
My guess would be Ufa.

Olga Layer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Lucky guess it is!
14 mins

agree  James McVay
2 hrs

agree  Vanda Nissen
3 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
7 hrs

agree  ayast: of course, proper nouns in English do not get an adjectival suffix like they do in Rusiian
7 hrs

disagree  Jack Slep: See my note below
1 day19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ufa's


Explanation:
I don't agree completely. Here attached is a google search regarding this subject. I see sentences like 'Volgograd's deposit of bishofit', Volgograd's cat..., etc...


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=Volgograd%27s&meta=
Angelini Francesco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ufimian


Explanation:
Considering geological inclination, though I am not the guy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 мин (2007-11-07 02:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, still might need to capitalize the "U". And why do they write "уфинский" - this is weird. Should be "уфимский" both geology and city-related.

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Boris. The УфиНский was my typo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: I just added a little to what you said.
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ufa


Explanation:
They say "Moscow State University" and such...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-07 02:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, it should be "УфиМский", I believe.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: Yes, and this way it preserves the proper name making it unnecessary for someone who doesn't know Russian geography to guess
0 min
  -> Thanks, Gary!

agree  Olga Layer: Strange. I was thinking of "Moscow State University" too when searching for a comparison... :)// Sounds right.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Olga! Truth, I don't see anything strange. It's probably one of the most common examples. BTW, if it were something like "уфимские пряники" (no idea if there is such a thing) then it should be "Ufimsky", what do you think?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ufa or The Ufa


Explanation:
I lean towards Ufa myself but would consider The Ufa .... depending on the overall context and the style of the document itself.

Susan Skelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ufimian


Explanation:
Ufimian or Ufian, in agreement with Boris that it should be "уфимский" , named by A. Nechaev in 1915 after the former Ufimskaya guberniya. It's the earliest age in the Late Permian, preceded by the Kungurian and followed by the Kazanian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2007-11-08 21:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If available, see The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Earth Sciences, A. Allaby and M. Allaby, for more information about the Ufimian or Ufian

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 210