KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

БВДП

English translation: (model code, see below)


17:13 Feb 22, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Russian term or phrase: БВДП
Not sure if this stands for anything or if it's just a code lettering for a particular sensor.
From a patent about Roentgen radiometry for analyzing rocks and ores.

Измерения проводятся серийной аппаратурой "Поиск", датчиком БВДП с ксеноновым пропорциональным счетчиком.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:(model code, see below)
Explanation:
It is a model code but it's an acronym by origin: блок воздуждения и детектирования пропорциональный = exciter and proportional counter unit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-22 17:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://davyde.by.ru/shems.htm
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you. I thnk I'll just transliterate the abbreviation and leave it at that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(model code, see below)
Anton Konashenok
3BVDP
Vadim Khazin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(model code, see below)


Explanation:
It is a model code but it's an acronym by origin: блок воздуждения и детектирования пропорциональный = exciter and proportional counter unit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-22 17:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://davyde.by.ru/shems.htm

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you. I thnk I'll just transliterate the abbreviation and leave it at that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: it's "возБуждения", otherwise agree :)
4 mins
  -> Да, разумеется :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
BVDP


Explanation:
In my opinion, this is just the code name.

Vadim Khazin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 95