KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

групповая геологическая съёмка (ГГС)

English translation: group geological survey (mapping)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:групповая геологическая съёмка (ГГС)
English translation:group geological survey (mapping)
Entered by: Dmitriy Vysotskyy

09:19 Mar 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Cartography
Russian term or phrase: групповая геологическая съёмка (ГГС)
групповая геологическая съёмка (ГГС)

Как вид геолого-съёмочных работ.
Tatyana Leshkevich
group geological survey (mapping)
Explanation:
Под групповой понимается съемка группы листов топографической карты определенного масштаба (в отличии от полистной). Поэтому ничего страшного я не вижу в том, чтобы вы использовали "group geological survey (or mapping, if you wish)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-03-11 10:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если говорить точнее, то съемка охватывает территорию нескольких (группы) листов топографической карты.
Selected response from:

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4localized geological survey
Ray East
4group geological survey (mapping)
Dmitriy Vysotskyy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
group geological survey (mapping)


Explanation:
Под групповой понимается съемка группы листов топографической карты определенного масштаба (в отличии от полистной). Поэтому ничего страшного я не вижу в том, чтобы вы использовали "group geological survey (or mapping, if you wish)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-03-11 10:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если говорить точнее, то съемка охватывает территорию нескольких (группы) листов топографической карты.

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
localized geological survey


Explanation:
Using the same logic as Dmitriy, but different word choice.

Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish