KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

слабонапорный

English translation: low-pressure [aquifer]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:слабонапорный
English translation:low-pressure [aquifer]
Entered by: Na Talka

11:01 Mar 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Russian term or phrase: слабонапорный
слабонапорный водоносный горизонт
Na Talka
low-pressure [aquifer]
Explanation:
E.B. 3/05 - Justice and Attorney General - Government of Saskatchewan

This was, he testified, a low pressure aquifer glacial in origin common throughout the area and to a depth typically of 40 feet. ...

www.justice.gov.sk.ca/Default.aspx?DN=53174c69-fdf9-4e2f-b3...
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2low-pressure [aquifer]
Alexander Onishko
4low-pressure water bearing formation
Nico Rhodionoff
4semiconfined aquifer
Vadim Khazin
4 -2low pressure water level
Alexander Kondorsky


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
low pressure water level


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vadim Khazin: водоносный горизонт – объёмное тело, а не уровень
2 hrs

disagree  Nico Rhodionoff:
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
low-pressure [aquifer]


Explanation:
E.B. 3/05 - Justice and Attorney General - Government of Saskatchewan

This was, he testified, a low pressure aquifer glacial in origin common throughout the area and to a depth typically of 40 feet. ...

www.justice.gov.sk.ca/Default.aspx?DN=53174c69-fdf9-4e2f-b3...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
0 min
  -> Thank you very much, Jack!

agree  natasha stoyanova
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое, Наташа!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semiconfined aquifer


Explanation:
see Elsevier's Dictionary of Hydrological and Hydrogeological Environment, 1992

Vadim Khazin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 95

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
слабонапорный водоносный горизонт
low-pressure water bearing formation


Explanation:
наиболее распространенный вариант перевода горизонт=formation, во всех попадавшихся мне ГТН'ах водоносный=water bearing

Nico Rhodionoff
India
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4