KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

Государственный фонд недр

English translation: national/public reserves of mineral resources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Государственный фонд недр
English translation:national/public reserves of mineral resources
Entered by: natasha stoyanova

19:32 Apr 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geology
Russian term or phrase: Государственный фонд недр
Из закона РФ о Недрах:
Государственные учет и ведение государственного реестра осуществляются по единой системе в порядке, устанавливаемом федеральным органом управления государственным фондом недр.
Ilyanna
national/public reserves of mineral resources
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4national inventory of mineral resources
Michael Tovbin
4 +1national/public reserves of mineral resourcesnatasha stoyanova
4National Subsoil Assets Authority (or Committee)
Serhiy Tkachuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
national/public reserves of mineral resources


Explanation:
-

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh: I believe this is better than "inventory," since it includes developed as well as nondeveloped resources. This seems to imply also reserves that nobody knows about yet--unlike an inventory.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susan. Plenty of them in Russia.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
national inventory of mineral resources


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vera12191: inventory
8 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
8 hrs

agree  Alexander Kondorsky
10 hrs

agree  val_legrand
1 day1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Subsoil Assets Authority (or Committee)


Explanation:
идет речь об органе управления государственным фондом недр

Государственный фонд недр - см.
http://www.oilcapital.ru/glossary/term7896.shtml

используемые участки, представляющие собой геометризированные блоки недр, и неиспользуемые части недр в пределах территории РФ и ее континентального шельфа.
Государственный фонд недр включает все недра, находящиеся под юрисдикцией России. При этом часть фонда находится в совместном ведении федерации и субъектов федерации, часть - в исключительном ведении федерации. Поэтому на уровне федерации объективно существует функция управления всем фондом недр России.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-04-09 08:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т. е. сам госфонд... - National Subsoil Assets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-04-09 19:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to make it clearer :
"федеральным органом управления государственным фондом недр" - by Federal Authority on National Subsoil Assets

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian