KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

фильтрация - ОК

English translation: high frequency and low frequency filtering


11:04 Jul 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Russian term or phrase: фильтрация - ОК
Describing the type of filtration used in a seismic telemetry set.

При сборе сейсмических данных используется телеметрическая станция "Прогресс - Т2", 480(481) активных каналов; квантование - 2 мсек; усиление - 24 дБ; фильтрация - ОК.

I wondered if it might be "common channel", but I can't prove it. There are so many possibilities for ОК - Sokr.ru has 51 of them, but I don't find any of them convincing. And I don't think it just means "Filtration is OK".

The set has фильтрация ВЧ 6 Гц and фильтрация НЧ 125 Гц.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:high frequency and low frequency filtering
Explanation:
фильтрация основного сигнала от высокочастотных и низкочастотных помех
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
I think I'll accept your suggestion that OK will be OK. The project's been cancelled anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ОК - обратный каналxxxelenaluke
3high frequency and low frequency filtering
Alexander Kondorsky


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high frequency and low frequency filtering


Explanation:
фильтрация основного сигнала от высокочастотных и низкочастотных помех

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
I think I'll accept your suggestion that OK will be OK. The project's been cancelled anyway.
Notes to answerer
Asker: If you were replying to my last sentence, I wasn't asking about that; I just want to know what "ОК" stands for, OK?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ОК - обратный канал


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-07 13:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.telesputnik.ru/archive/105/article/66.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-07 14:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may well be "feedback channel" in English, but in Russian OK stands for "обратный канал"...

xxxelenaluke
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Would that be feedback channel? I'm not sure it fits.