KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

на стоянке

English translation: riding in the fish port


08:47 Aug 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Russian term or phrase: на стоянке
какая стоянка здесь имеется ввиду? at the parking?

Мобилизация персонала была выполнена 18 мая 2008 г.
Монтаж оборудования и аппаратуры производился на стоянке в рыбном порту г. Мурманска
xxxmatteo7
English translation:riding in the fish port
Explanation:
тех. стоянка на якоре
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=3980154_1_2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-08-30 08:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"while riding at anchor"
Eng




&Термины по тематике Морской термин, содержащие riding: все формы слова (14)&"color:gray">||&только заданная форма слова (12)
ride out стоять (на якоре)
riding anchor держащий якорь
riding at anchor стоянка на якоре
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=riding&sc=7&l1=1&l2=...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2008-09-01 08:03:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, ув. matteo7! :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3riding in the fish port
Сергей Лузан
4at the mooring
Ravindra Godbole
3when the ship was moored
Vladimir Chumak


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when the ship was moored


Explanation:
... in the Murmansk Fishing Port

On Good Friday in 1847, for instance, there were thirty-eight whalers moored in the port of Hobart. Whaling was an extremely harsh and tough way of life. ...


    Reference: http://www.statelibrary.tas.gov.au/whathave/tasres/crowther/...
Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the mooring


Explanation:
This is when we are talking about the stop at the port

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
riding in the fish port


Explanation:
тех. стоянка на якоре
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=3980154_1_2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-08-30 08:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"while riding at anchor"
Eng




&Термины по тематике Морской термин, содержащие riding: все формы слова (14)&"color:gray">||&только заданная форма слова (12)
ride out стоять (на якоре)
riding anchor держащий якорь
riding at anchor стоянка на якоре
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=riding&sc=7&l1=1&l2=...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2008-09-01 08:03:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, ув. matteo7! :)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: But would just say "at anchor"
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack, or just 'at anchor'! :)

agree  MrUnknown
1 hr
  -> Thank you, MrUnknown! :)

agree  svetlana cosquéric: with Jack!
1 day9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Светлана! :)