KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

оседание крупного пласта породы, залегающего вокруг

English translation: subsidence of the large rock stratum around the mining area


16:27 Feb 12, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Russian term or phrase: оседание крупного пласта породы, залегающего вокруг
...оказалось, уничтожение шахты повлечет за собой оседание крупного пласта породы, залегающего вокруг.

TIA.
Mark Berelekhis
United States
English translation:subsidence of the large rock stratum around the mining area
Explanation:
... will result in subsidence...

[PDF] 6 August 2007 Southern Coalfields Panel Secretariat C/- Department ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
6 Aug 2007 ... extraction in these areas has the potential to result in subsidence of the upper strata,. thus impacting on watercourses, the riparian areas ...
www.planning.nsw.gov.au/planningsystem/pdf/southerncoalfiel...
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4subsidence of the large rock stratum around the mining area
Larissa Boutrimova
4sagging of (rock) bed
Maruti Shinde


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sagging of (rock) bed


Explanation:
sagging of (rock) bed

Maruti Shinde
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subsidence of the large rock stratum around the mining area


Explanation:
... will result in subsidence...

[PDF] 6 August 2007 Southern Coalfields Panel Secretariat C/- Department ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
6 Aug 2007 ... extraction in these areas has the potential to result in subsidence of the upper strata,. thus impacting on watercourses, the riparian areas ...
www.planning.nsw.gov.au/planningsystem/pdf/southerncoalfiel...

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins
  -> Thank you Jack

agree  David Knowles
1 hr
  -> Thank you David

agree  Nik-On/Off
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Дима

agree  NNG
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наташа