KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

гидропользование

English translation: Federal Water Resources Agency


18:42 Feb 14, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Russian term or phrase: гидропользование
федеральное агенство по гидропользованию
Lena Watson
English translation:Federal Water Resources Agency
Explanation:
Federal Water Resources Agency (см., например http://www.mnr.gov.ru/part/?pid=401 или http://wwwnew.fas.gov.ru/search/index.shtml?fmt=long&m=all&n...
Selected response from:

Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Federal Water Resources Agency
Nadezhda Wenzel
2the Federal "water-use" agencystasbetman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the Federal "water-use" agency


Explanation:
Не уверен, контекст бы, может это аналог ФА водных ресурсов.
А как вариант:
With the implementation of the National Water-Use Information Program in 1978, the Geological Survey began to establish the framework to study the demand side of the water supply and demand equation. The Survey is now recognized as the Federal "water-use" agency, and is in position to support, analyze, and evaluate the growing emphasis on water-use accounting, water-use efficiency, conservation, and other demand management options that are taking place in the 1990's. As instream-flow requirements increase, the need for more detailed and reliable offstream water-use information is essential. Improved flow-system definition and simulation also are needed that require more reliable water-use data for the management of many aquifers that serve as important local or regional sources of water.
http://water.usgs.gov/watuse/wufactsheet.html

stasbetman
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Federal Water Resources Agency


Explanation:
Federal Water Resources Agency (см., например http://www.mnr.gov.ru/part/?pid=401 или http://wwwnew.fas.gov.ru/search/index.shtml?fmt=long&m=all&n...

Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  stasbetman: А есть разница между ФА по гидропользованию и ФА водных ресурсов?
2 hrs
  -> Если говорить о нашей стране, Федеральное агентство водных ресурсов занимается именно регулированием пользования гидроресурсов: http://www.ulc.ru/services/rus/msk/license/WaterUse/ Еще вариант: Federa Agency of Water Resources

agree  Maruti Shinde: We can find some references of this agency on internet.
9 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
13 hrs