KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

побочни

English translation: shoal


22:11 May 28, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Geology
Russian term or phrase: побочни
геологический термин, что-то о русле реки, я вижу только во множественном числе
osml
English translation:shoal
Explanation:
«А-Р гидрологический словарь»
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shoal
Vadim Khazin
4см. нижеxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Побочень - гребневая часть крупной гряды, пересекающей русло.

Не знаю, как по-английски.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 23:22:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может быть:

crest of a ridge across the riverbed

Не знаю, можно ли так сказать. Кроме того, наверняка есть короткий термин. Но я его не знаю.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
I need it in English
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I need it in English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoal


Explanation:
«А-Р гидрологический словарь»

Vadim Khazin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 95