KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

осередки

English translation: midstream shoal/bar; sand bank in the midsream / canal line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:осередок
English translation:midstream shoal/bar; sand bank in the midsream / canal line
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

22:12 May 28, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Geology
Russian term or phrase: осередки
геологический термин, что-то о русле рекиБ у меня только во множественном числе
osml
midstream shoal; sand bank in the midsream / canal line
Explanation:
ОСЕРЕДОК м. волжск. осередыш сиб. мель на глубине, на русле, стрежне, среди реки, в виде подводного острова; внезапная, крутая мель на прямом пути судна.
http://www.yandex.ru/yandsearch?rpt=encyc&text=

... We made the mistake of wading to a midstream shoal to fish calmer water on the far bank. ...
http://www.flatlandflyfishers.org/newsletters/2001-11.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 22:51:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Two distinct channels flow to either side of a midstream shoal, with fast and choppy water and lots of waves! ...
http://gorp.away.com/gorp/resource/us_river/tn_ocoee.htm

American Whitewater - River Reach #1781
... Run to the left or right of the midstream shoal. ...
http://www.americanwhitewater.org/rivers/id/1781/
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alluvial islets (in a stream)
GaryG
4midsream barxxxVera Fluhr
4midstream shoal; sand bank in the midsream / canal linexxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
midstream shoal; sand bank in the midsream / canal line


Explanation:
ОСЕРЕДОК м. волжск. осередыш сиб. мель на глубине, на русле, стрежне, среди реки, в виде подводного острова; внезапная, крутая мель на прямом пути судна.
http://www.yandex.ru/yandsearch?rpt=encyc&text=

... We made the mistake of wading to a midstream shoal to fish calmer water on the far bank. ...
http://www.flatlandflyfishers.org/newsletters/2001-11.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 22:51:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Two distinct channels flow to either side of a midstream shoal, with fast and choppy water and lots of waves! ...
http://gorp.away.com/gorp/resource/us_river/tn_ocoee.htm

American Whitewater - River Reach #1781
... Run to the left or right of the midstream shoal. ...
http://www.americanwhitewater.org/rivers/id/1781/



    Reference: http://www.yandex.ru/yandsearch?rpt=encyc&text=%EE%F1%E5%F0%...
    Reference: http://www.flatlandflyfishers.org/newsletters/2001-11.pdf
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
midsream bar


Explanation:
Чаще встречается, чем midstream shoal.

Примеры:

rivers
... a mountain stream emerges onto a plain streams do not flow far beyond the fan Alluvial fans sediment deposited originally forms a midstream bar water flows ...
http://home.cc.umanitoba.ca/~benbow/rivernote.html

... This tributary is deeply entrenched and exhibits the familiar steep straight banks, abundance of sand and sediment deposition, and midstream bar formation seen ...
http://h2o.enr.state.nc.us/swpu/clarkcreek/ccappa.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 23:35:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... midstream bar: build-up of sediments between channel banks, & surrounded by water.
http://www.arches.uga.edu/~shopkins/dir/ Geog1113/Lectures/LECT12.htm


    Reference: http://home.cc.umanitoba.ca/~benbow/rivernote.html
    Reference: http://h2o.enr.state.nc.us/swpu/clarkcreek/ccappa.pdf
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alluvial islets (in a stream)


Explanation:
as defined in Callaham's

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11