KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

осередковый

English translation: alluvial


22:18 May 28, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Geology
Russian term or phrase: осередковый
осередковый тип руслового процесса, геологический термин, что-то о русле реки
osml
English translation:alluvial
Explanation:
A guess based on Callaham's definition for "oseredok" (alluvial inlet [in a stream])
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4midstream barxxxVera Fluhr
2alluvial
GaryG


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
alluvial


Explanation:
A guess based on Callaham's definition for "oseredok" (alluvial inlet [in a stream])

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: No, I disagree, it is simply "аллювиальный". Alluvial deposits may be found everywhere, not obligatory in the midstream.
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
midstream bar


Explanation:
См. вопрос про осередки.
Думаю, что и прилагательное будет писаться так же - midstream bar

пример:

... midstream bar: build-up
of sediments between channel banks, & surrounded by water.
http://www.arches.uga.edu/~shopkins/dir/ Geog1113/Lectures/LECT12.htm


    www.arches.uga.edu/~shopkins/dir/ Geog1113/Lectures/LECT12.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench