KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

гажа

English translation: sea chalk


23:41 Nov 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Russian term or phrase: гажа
Пожалуйста, помогите перевести.

Слово встречается в следующем контексте:

к общераспространенным полезным ископаемым могут быть отнесены:
.................
доломиты (кроме используемых в металлургической, стекольной и химической промышленности;
известковый туф, гажа;
известняки (кроме используемых в цементной, металлургической и ........... промышленности);
...............................

Заранее спасибо
Canadka
English translation:sea chalk
Explanation:
This is from Callaham's. It defines this as "calcium carbonate, mixture of sand, gypsum, etc."

Is the context undersea/deep-sea mining?
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you. Actually the context is the Russian Federation Subsoil Law, asset 15.
But sea chalk looks very much like it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lacustrine chalk, meadow marl, freshwater marl, etc.
Jack Slep
2sea chalk
GaryG


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sea chalk


Explanation:
This is from Callaham's. It defines this as "calcium carbonate, mixture of sand, gypsum, etc."

Is the context undersea/deep-sea mining?

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you. Actually the context is the Russian Federation Subsoil Law, asset 15.
But sea chalk looks very much like it.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lacustrine chalk, meadow marl, freshwater marl, etc.


Explanation:
Gazha is a loose powdery mass of calcium carbonate deposited in lake-bog water bodies as a result of precipitation of CaCO3 from solution. Clay varieties of gazha are called freshwater, lacustrine, or meadow marl. It is also known as, earthy gypsum, lacustrine chalk, meadow limestone, freshwater limestone, limnocalcite. In Transcaucasia and Central Asia it consists of gypsum, clay, and sand and is used for plastering, etc. I don't believe it is marine (sea).

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 210