KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

коньяк

English translation: Coniacian-Santonian


08:12 Feb 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Russian term or phrase: коньяк
Рудовмещающими горизонтами на месторождении являются мынкудукский и инкудукский, соответственно туронского и верхнетуронского- коньяк- сантонского возраста.
balticvip
English translation:Coniacian-Santonian
Explanation:
Results 1 - 100 of about 603 for "coniacian santonian".

Можете проверить, это именно геология.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Coniacian-Santonian
Kirill Semenov
3CognacAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
коньяк
Coniacian-Santonian


Explanation:
Results 1 - 100 of about 603 for "coniacian santonian".

Можете проверить, это именно геология.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taranichev
16 mins

agree  Burrell
1 hr

agree  Alena Lehmkau
4 hrs

agree  Jack Slep: Coniacian is a stage in the European Upper Cretaceous, for which the stratotype is at Cognac,France
6 hrs
  -> it would be better "Brandy" in English ;-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
коньяк
Cognac


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-22 08:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and Santonian, early Campanian and Maastricht) (Zakharov et al., 1999). The existence
of a temperture mzximum oon the threshold of Santon and Cognac ages ...
www.fegi.ru/fegi_eng/paleont/

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12