KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

на вроде бы уже выписанный пропуск

English translation: a pass already written out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:уже выписанный пропуск
English translation:a pass already written out
Entered by: Jack Doughty

15:27 May 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: на вроде бы уже выписанный пропуск
From an article in "АиФ" about Bulgaria.
Petter Björk
Finland
on a pass which was apparently already written out
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3on a pass which was apparently already written out
Jack Doughty
4against/on a permit (that was) supposedly/almost/seemingly issued
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
на вроде бы уже выписанный пропуск
on a pass which was apparently already written out


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard DiPrima: "pass" is a nice translation for "propusk"
1 hr
  -> Thank you. It was the first thing that came to mind.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I might say "permit" and "already issued"
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Certainly permit is a broader term.

agree  Larissa Dinsley: you are right wbout "written out". this is the point that it has not been "issued"
15 hrs
  -> Thank you. That is what I thought.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
на вроде бы уже выписанный пропуск
against/on a permit (that was) supposedly/almost/seemingly issued


Explanation:
Context please!

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 104