KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

нивелирование гражданского интереса

English translation: where party, group or business interests take priority over civic/individual interests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:нивелирование гражданского интереса
English translation:where party, group or business interests take priority over civic/individual interests
Entered by: Anatoliy Babich

07:12 Aug 6, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: нивелирование гражданского интереса
Соответственно, понимаем и всю искусственность такого «объединения», в основе которого как раз лежит нивелирование гражданского интереса перед интересом партийным, групповым, бизнесовым.
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
where party, group or business interests take priority over civic/individual interests
Explanation:
If Umutay has interpreted the перед correctly then this would be a good way of phrasing it. If they are equal, then David's answer is very nice.
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +9where party, group or business interests take priority over civic/individual interests
Henry Schroeder
4two variants
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4where civic interests are inferior to to interests of party, group or business
Umutay Midinova
4where civic interests yield to party, group or business interestsAlexander Demyanov
3grading/ranking civic nterest
Irina Kondratieva
3individual interests are placed on an equal footing with
David Knowles


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individual interests are placed on an equal footing with


Explanation:
I wonder if this is partly the influence of "level playing field", but I decided on "equal footing".
Not sure about "individual". Could be "civic".

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Umutay Midinova: the meaning is that 'party interests' prevail over these of 'civic'
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where civic interests are inferior to to interests of party, group or business


Explanation:
...

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: нивелировать = выравнивать, ставить на одну доску, на один уровень. Они НЕ inferior (в контексте этого нет). Они "не превосходят", или "на одном уровне с"
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
where party, group or business interests take priority over civic/individual interests


Explanation:
If Umutay has interpreted the перед correctly then this would be a good way of phrasing it. If they are equal, then David's answer is very nice.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I think this is probably the right answer, but thank you for the compliment!
1 hr

agree  xxxIreneN: Russian is not so great here - the author used a "fancy" (in thixscontext) word without fitting it properly to the rest of the sentence. It is about relativeness, here "levelled down compared to" so "перед" is very wrong here. You got it right:-)
1 hr

agree  Larissa Dinsley: The word нивелирование is used in the meaning "play down".
3 hrs

agree  Umutay Midinova: I waited for a native speaker to rewrite in good English
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: inferiority of civic interest is implied, right :)
7 hrs

agree  Vitaly Kisin: very good, and Larisa D is right too; however, нивелирование does not have this meaning, but the author used a word (s)he does not understand - да ещё "нивелировать против"!
11 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
19 hrs

agree  Irina Kondratieva: Согласна с IreneN и Vitaly Kisin относительно использования автором слова "нивелировать"
21 hrs

agree  Natalie Lyssova
22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where civic interests yield to party, group or business interests


Explanation:
or:
...yield to those of a party, a group, or business

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two variants


Explanation:
when interests of the (whole) society do not surpass those of a (political) party, (social) group, or businesses (or 'corporations).

or

when interests of the (whole) society are levelled with those of a (political) party, (social) group, or businesses (or 'corporations).




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-08-06 22:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's what the context says :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27

1 day57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grading/ranking civic nterest


Explanation:
Lingvo 10 (universal): нивелировать -- grade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day59 mins (2006-08-07 08:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, INTEREST, of course : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-08-07 08:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grading/ranking civic interests after those of party...

Irina Kondratieva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian