KudoZ home » Russian to English » Government / Politics

Постановление Кабинета Министров Республики Узбекистан

English translation: Resolution/Decree adopted (by) the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan


13:37 Aug 8, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Russian term or phrase: Постановление Кабинета Министров Республики Узбекистан
Подкомиссия ЧПК была образована Постановлением Кабинета Министров Республики Узбекистан № 214 от 14 мая 2003 года.

Нет желания городить паровоз из "of".
Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
English translation:Resolution/Decree adopted (by) the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
Thank you all!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Resolution/Decree adopted (by) the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Levan Namoradze
4 +2Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Libero_Lang_Lab
3Resolution by the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan
Zoya Askarova


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Resolution/Decree adopted (by) the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan


Explanation:
IMHO

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Tomashevskaya
1 min
  -> Thanks Anna!

agree  Irina Kondratieva: Resolution by the Cabinet of Ministers....
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  abc def
18 mins
  -> Thanks Ivan!

agree  Vanda Nissen
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Zamira*****: Resolution! однозначно! Как говорит наш друг Жириновский :))
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Zamira!+ :-) Кстати, ну не хочу я таких друзей! И вам не советую. ;-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan


Explanation:
something along these lines...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-08-08 14:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to cut out the "paravoz"....

The sub-commission etc etc was established by the Uzbekistan Cabinet of Ministers Decree (or if it's resolution, then resolution) № 214, 14 May 2003.

Just a single "of" .... not even a tugboat....


Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
2 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
6 mins

disagree  Irina Kondratieva: В Узбекистане уже устоялось, что есть Указы (Decrees) Президента и Resolutions (Постановления) Кабмина
9 mins
  -> i stand corrected - thanks

disagree  abc def: Resolutions not Decrees
13 mins
  -> thanking you too

agree  Vitaly Kisin: 4 `of's may irritate us non-natives more than they do native English speakers...
19 mins
  -> well, they would look most unwholesome in a piece of journalistic prose or a novel, but in a legal document it's often a case of: whaddyagonnado? there's often not much scope for manouevre. but the asker's right that 3 or more "ofs" ain't pretty

agree  GaryG
28 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
46 mins

disagree  Zamira*****: Resolution is a product of a collective thought whereas decrees are issued by President (in Uzbekistan's case) or king or other sort of ruler, imho
2 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it's absolutely Decree. It does not matter what "устоялось" (besides, English is not the language of Uzbekistan) :-))
12 hrs

disagree  Tsogt Gombosuren: I agree with Ikondra, Ivan and Zamira. It is a resolution.
2 days1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Resolution by the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan


Explanation:
всего два "of "

Постановление Кабинета Министров Республики Узбекистан. 2004. Законодательный документ. Язык: русский. Resolution by the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan "On Establishment of Samarkand Economics and Service Institute". 2004. Legislative Document. Language: Russian.
http://www.educasia.net/ru/education_in_ca/uzbekistan/law_do...


Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irina Kondratieva: Извините, но Вы практически повторили ответ Левана и мои комментарии к нему
15 hrs
  -> извините, я наверное, невнимательно прочла верхние комментарии